Search
Gated Multifamily Property
For Sale
$1,165,000

12063 12067 Peach, Lynwood, CA 90262

Fully occupied detached units surround a central courtyard with on-site laundry and garage parking.

Property Size2,702 SF
Price / SF$431.16
Days on Market43

Property Features for 12063 12067 Peach

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,702 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Investment
Occupancy 100%

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Amenities

on-site laundry
courtyard
gated

Building Details

Building Size 2,702 SF
Year Built 1955
Units 4
Listing Agency: REALTY ONE GROUP HOMELINK
Listed By: MARCUS HILL · License #01394161
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REALTY ONE GROUP HOMELINK

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2702-square-foot multifamily property in Lynwood was built in 1955 and is fully occupied. The improvements consist of multiple detached units positioned around a central courtyard, with private entrances and secured windows. Two larger units also have rear-door access. The property includes two on-site laundry rooms and four one-car garages, along with a backyard and gated setting.

The site offers access to freeways, shopping, schools, and public transportation. A large lot provides potential for ADU expansion, subject to buyer verification with the city. The courtyard and backyard provide shared outdoor space, while the detached-unit arrangement offers a distinct residential configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 2702 square feet of living space
  • Fully occupied multifamily property in Lynwood
  • Multiple detached units arranged around a central courtyard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,477
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$869,540 $869.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$621,100 $621.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$483,078 $483.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,702 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.9K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.9K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$79.0K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$35.6K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$43.5K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$869,540
Cap Rate 7%
$621,100
Cap Rate 9%
$483,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$621.1K
$543.5K – $724.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,477 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.73%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Travel Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

906
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90262, CA

67,099
Population
15,497
Households
4.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,979
Density / Sq Mi
$70,507
Median Household Income
$32,870
Median Earnings
$1,625
Median Rent
$569,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Fully occupied detached units surround a central courtyard with on-site laundry and garage parking.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 12063 12067 Peach Lynwood, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,165,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2702 square feet of living space; Fully occupied multifamily property in Lynwood; Multiple detached units arranged around a central courtyard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message