Search
Brooklyn Heights Multifamily Brownstone
For Sale
$4,700,000
Pending

138 JORALEMON St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Historic multifamily brownstone in prime Brooklyn Heights location.

Property Size6,250 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Days on Market282

Property Features for 138 JORALEMON St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 6,250 SF
Lot size 0.03 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $130,896

Building Details

Building Size 6,250 SF
Year Built 1900
Units 11
Listing Agency: Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn LLC
Listed By: Peter Richard Grazioli
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 27, 2025 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property at 138 Joralemon Street is a multifamily brownstone with dimensions of 25 x 52 feet, offering over 6,200 square feet of living space on a 25 x 100 foot lot. Configured with 11 units, the ground floor features a two-bedroom owner's unit with laundry facilities and private yard access. The upper floors comprise four studio apartments and six one-bedroom units, all maintained in good condition. The building retains many original details, including marble fireplace mantels, detailed moldings, and hardwood floors. Mechanical systems are up to date and well-maintained. Located in the Brooklyn Heights area, the property benefits from proximity to transportation, Manhattan, dining, and cultural centers. The building is currently configured with 11 units and the ground floor is used as an owner unit with two-bedrooms, with laundry and private access to the yard. The upper floors have 4 Studio and 6 one-bedroom units.

Key Highlights

  • Located in highly desirable, historic Brooklyn Heights with easy access to transportation, Manhattan, dining, and cultural centers.
  • Substantial 6,200+ sq ft multi‑family brownstone on a 25 x 100 ft lot.
  • Currently configured as 11 units (4 studios, 6 one‑bedrooms, and an owner's two‑bedroom unit).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$190,806
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,816,120 $3.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,725,800 $2.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,120,067 $2.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,250 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$354.0K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$346.9K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$156.1K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$190.8K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,816,120
Cap Rate 7%
$2,725,800
Cap Rate 9%
$2,120,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.73M
$2.39M – $3.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $190,806 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.06%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$5.17M
$4.53M – $6.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $362,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Nursing Home Pet Grooming Service Tanning Salon Adult Day Care

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11,642
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11201, NY

69,703
Population
36,155
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
79%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
49,788
Density / Sq Mi
$169,285
Median Household Income
$113,681
Median Earnings
$3,207
Median Rent
$1,131,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Historic multifamily brownstone in prime Brooklyn Heights location.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 138 JORALEMON St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Located in highly desirable, historic Brooklyn Heights with easy access to transportation, Manhattan, dining, and cultural centers.; Substantial 6,200+ sq ft multi‑family brownstone on a 25 x 100 ft lot.; Currently configured as 11 units (4 studios, 6 one‑bedrooms, and an owner's two‑bedroom unit).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message