Search
Updated Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$239,900
Pending

1203 Rathbone SW Street 2, Wyoming, MI 49509

Two residential units include refreshed interiors, distinct laundry arrangements, and off-alley parking.

Property Size1,818 SF
Days on Market800

Property Features for 1203 Rathbone SW Street 2

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,818 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,490

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Independence Realty (Main)
Listed By: Jason Titus · License #6501369363
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jun 24, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Independence Realty (Main)

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this 1818 SF duplex contains two residential units with separate gas and electric meters. The lower residence has three bedrooms, one full bathroom, its own laundry, and an updated kitchen with new base cabinets, countertops, subway tile backsplash, and vinyl plank flooring. Its bathroom also includes a new toilet, vanity, and vinyl plank flooring. The upper unit offers two bedrooms, one full bathroom, a large living room, and a kitchen with newer cabinets, countertops, and vinyl plank flooring; its laundry is located in the basement.

Additional improvements include newer vinyl siding and a newer furnace. The property also features a shed, partially fenced yard, and parking accessible from the alley. Located in Wyoming, Michigan, the duplex is identified as 1203 Rathbone SW Street 2.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1818 SF of building area
  • Lower unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and separate laundry
  • Upper unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and basement laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,809
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$396,180 $396.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$282,986 $283.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$220,100 $220.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,818 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.9K $16.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.87/SF
EGI
$28.3K $15.57/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.67/SF
NOI
$19.8K $10.90/SF
Area
Kent County, MI
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$16.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$396,180
Cap Rate 7%
$282,986
Cap Rate 9%
$220,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$283.0K
$247.6K – $330.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,809 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$246.0K
$215.2K – $287.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,217 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$325.2K
$284.5K – $379.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

475
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 49509, MI

28,340
Population
10,611
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,882
Density / Sq Mi
$64,981
Median Household Income
$38,356
Median Earnings
$983
Median Rent
$183,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include refreshed interiors, distinct laundry arrangements, and off-alley parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1203 Rathbone SW Street 2 Wyoming, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1818 SF of building area; Lower unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and separate laundry; Upper unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and basement laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message