Search
Office Condo with Natural Light
For Sale
$350,000

1201 S Parker Rd Unit 203, Denver, CO 80231

Versatile professional workspace in a maintained office building with access to major thoroughfares.

Property Size1,228 SF
Price / SF$285.02
Days on Market32

Property Features for 1201 S Parker Rd Unit 203

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,228 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Innovate Commercial Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Charlie Cummings · License #100072637
Source: Thecouturegroup
Added: Jul 31 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Innovate Commercial Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office condominium contains 1,228 square feet within a professional building completed in 1984. The workspace offers a functional arrangement, abundant natural light, and flexibility for small businesses and practitioners. The property is located at 1201 S Parker Rd Unit 203 in Denver, Colorado.

The building provides access to major thoroughfares and convenient commuting connections from Cherry Creek and Aurora. The surrounding Denver metro setting supports practical access for both office users and clients.

Key Highlights

  • 1,228‑square‑foot office condominium
  • Built in 1984
  • Functional office layout with ample natural light

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,993
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$359,860 $359.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$257,043 $257.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$199,922 $199.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,228 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.4K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.4K −$6.86/SF
EGI
$24.0K $19.54/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$18.0K $14.65/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
26.00%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$359,860
Cap Rate 7%
$257,043
Cap Rate 9%
$199,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$257.0K
$224.9K – $299.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,993 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.14%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$390.9K
$342.1K – $456.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Joshua Peter DDS, ... Dental Office Alpert Signature Homes Construction Company Highline Creek Pain ... Alternative Medicine Practice CertaPro Painters of Denver, ... Painting Service Holographic Kinetics Healing Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Grocery & Convenience Store Plumbing Service Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,166
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80231, CO

36,014
Population
18,252
Households
2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,350
Density / Sq Mi
$73,961
Median Household Income
$48,062
Median Earnings
$1,727
Median Rent
$489,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Denver, CO

14.5% 2019
17.4% 2020
19.3% 2021
21.8% 2022
23% 2023
25% 2024
26.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Versatile professional workspace in a maintained office building with access to major thoroughfares.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 1201 S Parker Rd Unit 203 Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,228‑square‑foot office condominium; Built in 1984; Functional office layout with ample natural light
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message