Search
3-Unit Triplex with Garage
For Sale
$829,900
Pending

12 Pinehill, Taunton, MA 02718

Three residential units include kitchens, living rooms, bedrooms, and appliances.

Property Size2,324 SF
Days on Market65

Property Features for 12 Pinehill

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,324 SF
Property subtype 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Somerset Realty
Listed By: Michael Langfield · License #452508574
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jun 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Somerset Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,324-square-foot triplex in Taunton contains three residential units. The first- and second-floor apartments each include a kitchen, living room, and three bedrooms, while the third-floor apartment offers a kitchen, living room, and two bedrooms. Appliances remain with the property.

The lot measures over 12,000 square feet and includes a 24 x 30 garage with 200 amp electrical service, an attached carport, and paved off-street parking for 8 vehicles. The garage is configured for workshop use. The property is located in rural East Taunton with access to commuter rail service, schools, churches, highways, and the casino. It has been owned by the same family for over 60 years and was built in 1900.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with 2,324 square feet of property size
  • First- and second‑floor units each have 3 bedrooms; third‑floor unit has 2 bedrooms
  • 24 x 30 garage with 200 amp electrical service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,532
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$830,640 $830.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$593,314 $593.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$461,467 $461.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,324 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.1K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$59.3K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$17.8K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$41.5K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$830,640
Cap Rate 7%
$593,314
Cap Rate 9%
$461,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$593.3K
$519.2K – $692.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,532 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$551.4K
$482.5K – $643.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,069 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Pharmacy Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

85
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02718, MA

6,882
Population
2,612
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
10.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
668
Density / Sq Mi
$107,570
Median Household Income
$46,259
Median Earnings
$1,683
Median Rent
$437,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units include kitchens, living rooms, bedrooms, and appliances.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 12 Pinehill Taunton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $829,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with 2,324 square feet of property size; First- and second‑floor units each have 3 bedrooms; third‑floor unit has 2 bedrooms; 24 x 30 garage with 200 amp electrical service
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message