Search
Two-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$495,000

11800 SUNSET HILLS ROAD Unit 202, Reston, VA 20190

Updated condominium with fountain views, private outdoor space, and access to extensive resident amenities.

Property Size1,081 SF
Price / SF$457.91
Days on Market12

Property Features for 11800 SUNSET HILLS ROAD Unit 202

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,081 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,496

Building Details

Building Size 1,081 SF
Year Built 2005
Listing Agency: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Omayma A Abutaleb · License #0225067878
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,081-square-foot condominium at Carlton House includes two bedrooms and two bathrooms, with hardwood flooring in the living and dining areas. The kitchen is finished with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. A private balcony overlooks fountains, while two garage parking spaces are included. Property updates include fresh paint in 2026, a HVAC system installed in 2018, a water heater from 2021, and bedroom carpeting replaced in 2018.

Carlton House amenities include a front desk concierge, rooftop pool, fitness center, theater room, community room, media room, and business center. The property is within walking distance of Reston Town Center, offering restaurants, shopping, and entertainment, and is near scenic trails. Built in 2005, the residence combines an established condominium setting with updated interior and building features.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom condominium with 1,081 SF of living area
  • Private balcony and living room with fountain views
  • Two garage parking spaces included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,859
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$337,180 $337.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$240,843 $240.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$187,322 $187.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,081 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.8K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$2.00/SF
EGI
$30.7K $28.36/SF
− OpEx
−$13.8K −$12.76/SF
NOI
$16.9K $15.60/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$337,180
Cap Rate 7%
$240,843
Cap Rate 9%
$187,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$240.8K
$210.7K – $281.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,859 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$338.8K
$296.4K – $395.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Garden Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

693
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20190, VA

20,957
Population
12,180
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,763
Density / Sq Mi
$126,928
Median Household Income
$83,750
Median Earnings
$2,241
Median Rent
$568,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated condominium with fountain views, private outdoor space, and access to extensive resident amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 11800 SUNSET HILLS ROAD Unit 202 Reston, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom condominium with 1,081 SF of living area; Private balcony and living room with fountain views; Two garage parking spaces included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message