For Sale
    Back to Search
    Kinston Bank Branch For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1900 W Vernon Avenue, Kinston, NC 28504

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,357,000

    NNN leased bank branch on a prime corner lot.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    7,878 SF
    Price / SF:
    $172/SF
    Added:
    Sep 10, 2025
    Days on Market:
    248
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:34 pm

    Property Features for 1900 W Vernon Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,878 SF
    Property subtype
    Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1977

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jake Plotkin
    Jake Plotkin

    Listing agent Jake Plotkin

    Listing office

    Listing date Sep 10, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Absolute NNN lease guaranteed by United Bank through 9/30/2028.
    • Prime hard corner location across from Vernon Park Mall on a major commercial road with 18,500 cars per day.
    • Oversized 1.28 acre lot with a 7,878 SF building.
    • Two (2), five (5) year options with 10% rent increases.
    • Located in Downtown Kinston with walkable amenities.
    • 7% CAP rate with a $95,000 NOI.

    Overview

    This 7,878 square foot bank branch is situated on a 1.28 acre lot and is 100% leased to a single tenant. The property is located on a prime hard corner across the street from the Vernon Park Mall in Kinston, along Business 70, a core commercial road with a traffic count of 18,500 cars per day. The absolute NNN lease, guaranteed by United Bank through 9/30/2028, includes 10% rent increases at the option periods. United Bank has approximately $30 billion in assets. Prior to being acquired by United Bank, this branch served as a consolidated location of two First South Banks that were located in Kinston. Nearby retailers include Wells Fargo, BB&T, Dollar General, Belk, the DMV, State Employees Credit Union, Exxon, Pizza Hut, KFC, and Taco Bell. The building is located in Downtown Kinston with numerous walkable amenities nearby including restaurants, breweries, and historical attractions. The property has two (2), five (5) year options with 10% bumps. The Net Operating Income (NOI) is $95,000 with a cap rate of 7%.