Search
Santa Clara Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$2,290,000

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050

Well-maintained, upgraded five-unit multifamily property in Santa Clara.

Property Size4,264 SF
Price / SF$537.05
Days on Market498

Property Features for 2070 Sahara Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,264 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Listing Agency: MARCUS & MILLICHAP
Listed By: JIMMY CASTELLANOS
Source: Corcoran
Added: Apr 22, 2025 Changed: Mar 16 Last Checked: Mar 16 at 9:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MARCUS & MILLICHAP

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Santa Clara, this well-maintained and recently upgraded five-unit multifamily community presents an investment opportunity. The property benefits from its location in one of Silicon Valley's dynamic and rapidly growing cities, supported by a strong employment base anchored by Fortune 500 companies such as Intel, Google, and NVIDIA, whose global headquarters is located minutes from the property. The property has a strong in-place cap rate of 4.81% and generates $13,500 of gross monthly income. The property has a new electrical main panel and new sub-panels. The property size is 4,264 square feet. Santa Clara provides a landlord-friendly environment that enables investors to achieve market rents within a favorable economic timeline due to the absence of city-level rent control.

Key Highlights

  • Strong in‑place cap rate of 4.81% and $13,500 gross monthly income.
  • Located in Santa Clara, a rapidly growing Silicon Valley city with a strong employment base (Intel, Google, NVIDIA).
  • No city‑level rent control, creating a landlord‑friendly environment.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$80,643
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,612,860 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,152,043 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$896,033 $896.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,264 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$154.0K $36.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$146.6K $34.39/SF
− OpEx
−$66.0K −$15.47/SF
NOI
$80.6K $18.91/SF
Area
Santa Clara, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$36.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,612,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,152,043
Cap Rate 9%
$896,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.15M
$1.01M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.52%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.57M
$2.25M – $3.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Tanning Salon Florist Veterinary Clinic Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,616
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95050, CA

39,031
Population
16,674
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,097
Density / Sq Mi
$130,051
Median Household Income
$73,578
Median Earnings
$2,522
Median Rent
$1,420,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained, upgraded five-unit multifamily property in Santa Clara.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2070 Sahara Way Santa Clara, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,290,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Strong in‑place cap rate of 4.81% and $13,500 gross monthly income.; Located in Santa Clara, a rapidly growing Silicon Valley city with a strong employment base (Intel, Google, NVIDIA).; No city‑level rent control, creating a landlord‑friendly environment.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message