Search
Two-Unit Residential Property
For Sale
$220,000

117 Henry St, Schenectady, NY 12304

Duplex with separate entrances and distinct layouts, including a three-bedroom first-floor residence and a one-bedroom upper unit.

Property Size1,600 SF
Price / SF$137.50
Days on Market34

Property Features for 117 Henry St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,600 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Redway Realty LLC
Listed By: Brian Walters · License #34784
Source: Albanyprimeproperties
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Redway Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,600-square-foot duplex, built in 1925, contains two residential units within a Multi Residence zoning designation. The first-floor residence includes three bedrooms, a formal dining room, living room with fireplace, kitchen, and one bathroom. The upper unit has its own entrance and offers one bedroom, one full bathroom, a large living area, and an eat-in kitchen.

The property provides separate access for each residence and a varied unit configuration, with a larger three-bedroom layout below and a one-bedroom layout above. Its two-unit design supports either an investment-oriented ownership structure or owner occupancy with an additional residential unit.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,600 square feet of total property size
  • Multi Residence zoning
  • First‑floor unit includes 3 bedrooms and a fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,221
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$364,420 $364.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$260,300 $260.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$202,456 $202.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$26.0K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$7.8K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$18.2K $11.39/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$364,420
Cap Rate 7%
$260,300
Cap Rate 9%
$202,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$260.3K
$227.8K – $303.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,221 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$233.5K
$204.3K – $272.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$478.9K
$419.0K – $558.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

572
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12304, NY

21,513
Population
9,438
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,211
Density / Sq Mi
$67,688
Median Household Income
$43,824
Median Earnings
$1,049
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex with separate entrances and distinct layouts, including a three-bedroom first-floor residence and a one-bedroom upper unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 117 Henry St Schenectady, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $220,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,600 square feet of total property size; Multi Residence zoning; First‑floor unit includes 3 bedrooms and a fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message