Search
Remodeled Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$305,000

117-119 Odell Street, Schenectady, NY 12304

Two connected residences offer separate utilities, private yard areas, storage, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,074 SF
Price / SF$147.06
Days on Market40

Property Features for 117-119 Odell Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,074 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,913

Amenities

fence

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Key
Listed By: Tina Berlin · License #10401348077
Source: Capmarkrealty
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Key

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,074-square-foot duplex contains two side-by-side residences built in 1880 and subsequently remodeled. Each unit benefits from separate utilities, abundant natural light, and ample storage. The backyard is divided by a fence, creating distinct outdoor areas, while off-street parking serves the property. Both residences are currently vacant, allowing the next owner to occupy or lease them without an existing tenant in place.

The property is located at 117-119 Odell Street in Schenectady, near public transportation, highway access, shopping, and local amenities. Its two-unit configuration and separate utility setup provide a straightforward physical layout for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • 2,074‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex at 117‑119 Odell Street
  • Built in 1880 and remodeled
  • Separate utilities for both residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,619
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$472,380 $472.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$337,414 $337.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$262,433 $262.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,074 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.1K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$33.7K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$10.1K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$23.6K $11.39/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$472,380
Cap Rate 7%
$337,414
Cap Rate 9%
$262,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$337.4K
$295.2K – $393.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,619 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$302.7K
$264.8K – $353.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,186 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.95%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$620.8K
$543.2K – $724.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,454 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

775
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12304, NY

21,513
Population
9,438
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,211
Density / Sq Mi
$67,688
Median Household Income
$43,824
Median Earnings
$1,049
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two connected residences offer separate utilities, private yard areas, storage, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 117-119 Odell Street Schenectady, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $305,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,074‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex at 117‑119 Odell Street; Built in 1880 and remodeled; Separate utilities for both residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message