For Sale
    • Brokers
    Turn Key Office or Retail Title is generated by Realmo AI

    116 S Franklin St, Brazil, IN 47834

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Turn key office or retail space available for sale.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    768 SF
    Price / SF:
    $130/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 10:35 pm

    Property Features for 116 S Franklin St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    768 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1991

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Andrew Southard
    Andrew Southard

    Listing agent Andrew Southard License #IN RB16001137

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Newlin-Miller, REALTORS

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Turn Key Office or Retail Space
    • Year Built: 1991

    Overview

    This is a turn key office or retail space available for sale. The property offers a total size of 768 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $77.4K
    NOI $6,967 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $99.5K
    NOI $6,967 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $139.3K
    NOI $6,967 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $11.1k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$1.8k −$2.30
    EGI $9.3k $12.10
    − OpEx −$2.3k −$3.02
    NOI $7.0k $9.07
    768 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $99.5K
    $87.1K – $116.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $6,967 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.97%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $93.3K
    $81.6K – $108.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $6,529 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.54%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $135.9K
    $118.9K – $158.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $9,511 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.52%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.128174
    Latitude
    39.52138

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Turn key office or retail space available for sale.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 116 S Franklin St Brazil, IN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $99,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turn Key Office or Retail Space; Year Built: 1991
    (812) 249-6623 Call to check price and availability