Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$479,900

116 & 118 Courtland Crest Drive SW, Cleveland, TN 37311

Residential Income, Cleveland, TN

Property Size2,450 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$195.88
Days on Market216

Property Features for 116 & 118 Courtland Crest Drive SW

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 8
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 8
Parking features Driveway
Appliances Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Cooktop
Subdivision The Orchard
Elementary school Black Fox Elementary
Middle school Bradley County Middle
High school Lake Forest School
Standard status Active
APN 057 010.00
Size 2,450 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description DEED ACRES 12.82
Tax Annual Amount 532
Legal Description DEED ACRES 12.82

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2025
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Concrete, HardiPlank Type, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Gina Shumway · License #TN373412
Added: Jan 29 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06PM
MLS# 1527504

Copyright © 2026 Greater Chattanooga Association of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,450-square-foot duplex is under construction on a 0.17-acre parcel in Cleveland. The property contains two residences, each arranged with two bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms and built to townhome specifications. The design includes vinyl flooring, central heating and cooling, driveway parking, shingle roofing, and concrete, HardiPlank, and vinyl siding. Stainless steel appliances and granite countertops are included, while each unit is separately metered for utilities.

Estimated completion is May 2026. The townhome-style construction allows each side to be individually parceled and sold at the seller’s discretion. Public water and public sewer serve the property, which is located near shopping and schools with access to I-75 for travel toward Chattanooga and surrounding areas.

Key Highlights

  • 2,450‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.17‑acre parcel
  • Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Townhome specifications allow individual parceling and sale at the seller’s discretion

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,939
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$418,780 $418.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$299,129 $299.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$232,656 $232.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.8K $12.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$29.9K $12.21/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$3.66/SF
NOI
$20.9K $8.55/SF
Area
Bradley County, TN
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$12.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$418,780
Cap Rate 7%
$299,129
Cap Rate 9%
$232,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$299.1K
$261.7K – $349.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,939 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$260.3K
$227.8K – $303.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.80%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$514.1K
$449.8K – $599.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,986 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Pharmacy Building Supply Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

217
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37311, TN

29,687
Population
12,942
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
50.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
593
Density / Sq Mi
$46,827
Median Household Income
$28,839
Median Earnings
$890
Median Rent
$205,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered residences offer townhome-style layouts with stainless appliances, granite countertops, and public utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 116 & 118 Courtland Crest Drive SW Cleveland, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $479,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,450‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.17‑acre parcel; Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; Townhome specifications allow individual parceling and sale at the seller’s discretion
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message