Search
Four-Unit Townhome Quadplex
For Sale
$660,000

900 Stratford Cir NW, Cleveland, TN 37312

Four two-story residences provide two bedrooms and one-and-a-half bathrooms per unit.

Property Size4,336 SF
Price / SF$152.21
Days on Market19

Property Features for 900 Stratford Cir NW

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,336 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Jeffrey Dodson · License #TN336360
Source: Weathersbeerealty
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential income property includes 4,336 square feet across Units 37, 38, 39, and 40, which are being sold together. Each residence is a two-story townhome with 1,084 square feet, two bedrooms, and 1.5 bathrooms. The property was built in 1984 and has a consistent rental history.

Located at 900 Stratford Cir NW in Cleveland’s Stratford Village, the quadplex is minutes from I-75. The four residences share the same townhome configuration, providing a consistent physical layout across the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Four units sold together: Units 37, 38, 39, and 40
  • 4,336 square feet across the property
  • Each unit measures 1,084 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,059
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$741,180 $741.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$529,414 $529.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$411,767 $411.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.2K $12.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$52.9K $12.21/SF
− OpEx
−$15.9K −$3.66/SF
NOI
$37.1K $8.55/SF
Area
Bradley County, TN
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$12.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$741,180
Cap Rate 7%
$529,414
Cap Rate 9%
$411,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$529.4K
$463.2K – $617.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$460.7K
$403.1K – $537.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,246 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$909.8K
$796.1K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,687 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Electrical Service Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

380
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37312, TN

36,291
Population
15,023
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
64.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
564
Density / Sq Mi
$75,369
Median Household Income
$41,148
Median Earnings
$1,080
Median Rent
$270,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four two-story residences provide two bedrooms and one-and-a-half bathrooms per unit.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 900 Stratford Cir NW Cleveland, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $660,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four units sold together: Units 37, 38, 39, and 40; 4,336 square feet across the property; Each unit measures 1,084 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message