Search
C-1 Office Building with Signage
For Sale
$179,900

1150 Clifton St, Conway, AR 72034

Compact professional property with live-work potential and a configuration suited to executive office use.

Property Size1,050 SF
Price / SF$171.33
Days on Market195

Property Features for 1150 Clifton St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,050 SF
Class A
Property subtype Executive/Shared Suites
Zoning C-1

Building Details

Building Size 1,050 SF
Year Built 1937

Properties For Sale

at 1150 Clifton St Contact us

1150 Clifton

Size
1,050 SF
Lease Type
NNN
Contact us
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Cassie Wells · License #EB00047984
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1150 Clifton St in Conway, Arkansas, this 1,050-square-foot office building dates to 1937 and carries C-1 zoning. The property is positioned for office or executive-suite use, with signage identified as a permitted feature under the stated zoning. The listing also presents a live-work concept and names professional applications including attorney, counseling, CPA, art, massage, and salon uses.

The building’s established construction and modest scale may suit an owner-user or an investor evaluating office space. Its Conway setting places the property within the local business and community environment, with the Faulkner County Museum and Reynolds Performance Hall identified among area attractions.

Key Highlights

  • 1,050 SF office building
  • Built in 1937
  • C‑1 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,168
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$263,360 $263.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$188,114 $188.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$146,311 $146.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,050 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.5K $18.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.88/SF
EGI
$17.6K $16.72/SF
− OpEx
−$4.4K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$13.2K $12.54/SF
Area
Faulkner County, AR
Vacancy
10.10%
Lease Rate
$18.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$263,360
Cap Rate 7%
$188,114
Cap Rate 9%
$146,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$188.1K
$164.6K – $219.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$112.6K
$98.5K – $131.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$239.5K
$209.6K – $279.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,765 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Grace Adoptions Adoption Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Acupuncture Garden Center Electrical Service Florist (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,574
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72034, AR

47,873
Population
22,523
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
47.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
999
Density / Sq Mi
$61,675
Median Household Income
$40,511
Median Earnings
$993
Median Rent
$250,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Compact professional property with live-work potential and a configuration suited to executive office use.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1150 Clifton St Conway, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,050 SF office building; Built in 1937; C‑1 zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message