For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Commercial Building, Grass Lake Title is generated by Realmo AI

    115 E Michigan Avenue, Grass Lake, MI 49240

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $299,900

    COMMERCIAL - Grass Lake, MI

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,640 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $113/SF
    Added:
    Jan 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    127
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 2:06 am

    Property Features for 115 E Michigan Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Office
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Basement, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    007-10-32-481-010-00
    Size
    2,640 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    A PCL OF LD OWNED AND USED AS ONE PCL BEING A PART OF SEFRL 1/4 OF SEC 32 AND A PART OF LOT 2, SOUTH OF TERRITORIAL RD
    Tax Annual Amount
    2903

Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    1
    Building materials
    Concrete, Brick
    Roof type
    Rubber

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Logan Everett

    Listing agent Logan Everett License #6501411675

    Listing office Century 21 Affiliated - Jackson 100 E Michigan Ave Ste 115, Jackson, MI

    Listing date Jan 15, 2026

    MLS# 26001804

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location with excellent walk‑by and drive‑by traffic.
    • Granite and marble finishes throughout the main level.
    • Large original bank vault still in place.
    • Flexible upper‑level space ideal for kitchenette, half bath, and storage.
    • Clean, well‑maintained basement with regularly serviced mechanicals.
    • Two dedicated parking spaces at the rear of the building.

    Overview

    This commercial building offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of Grass Lake's historic charm in a highly visible location with excellent walk-by and drive-by traffic. The building, formerly home to Comerica Bank, showcases craftsmanship seldom seen today, featuring granite and marble finishes throughout the main level and soaring ceilings. The main floor includes a restroom and a private executive office. The upper level offers flexible space ideal for a kitchenette, half bath, and utility or storage area. Within the utility area, the original ceiling is visible, providing the option to expose it on the main floor by removing the drop ceiling for added architectural character. The clean and well-maintained basement houses regularly serviced mechanicals, and the building is set up for a security system. The property includes a large original vault still in place, an additional drop-box vault at the front entrance, and two dedicated parking spaces at the rear of the building. The property has 2,640 square feet of space and sits on a 0.07-acre lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $245.8K
    NOI $22,125 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $316.1K
    NOI $22,125 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $442.5K
    NOI $22,125 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $38.0k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$8.5k −$3.23
    EGI $29.5k $11.17
    − OpEx −$7.4k −$2.79
    NOI $22.1k $8.38
    2,640 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $316.1K
    $276.6K – $368.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,125 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $421.4K
    $368.8K – $491.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Comerica Bank - ATM Atm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -84.212308
    Latitude
    42.250995

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Charming commercial building with historic details and high visibility.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 115 E Michigan Avenue Grass Lake, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $299,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location with excellent walk‑by and drive‑by traffic.; Granite and marble finishes throughout the main level.; Large original bank vault still in place.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.