Search
Four-Unit Property with Front House
For Sale
$900,000

1148 166th St, Gardena, CA 90247

Multifamily property combining a detached residence with additional rental units and potential for added density.

Property Size2,597 SF
Days on Market106

Property Features for 1148 166th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,597 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Amenities

48% Rental Upside – Significant mark-to-market opportunity, allowing investors to substantially increase income and overall returns
Strong Value-Add Opportunity – Ideal for investors looking to renovate, reposition, and capture rental growth
Standalone 3 Bed/1 Bath Front House – Highly desirable layout offering owner-user potential or premium rental income, setting the property apart from typical 4-unit assets
ADU Development Potential (SB1211) – Ability to add up to 4 ADUs (buyer to verify), creating a clear path to increased density and long-term value
Lowest Priced 4-Unit in Gardena – Positioned as the most competitively priced 4-unit property in the city, designed to drive strong investor interest

Building Details

Building Size 2,597 SF
Units 4
Listing Agency: South Bay Office
Listed By: Jonathan Weir · License #License(s): CA: 02038545
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: May 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of South Bay Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit multifamily property includes a detached front residence configured with three bedrooms and one bathroom. The standalone house creates a distinct owner-occupant option within the property and complements the remaining rental units. Interior and exterior improvements are identified as part of a repositioning strategy, with stated rental upside of 48%.

The property is located in Gardena, California. Additional development may be possible under SB1211, with the source indicating potential for up to 4 added units, subject to buyer verification. This creates a documented path to evaluate increased unit count and future property configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property in Gardena, CA
  • Detached front house with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Stated rental upside of 48%

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,353
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$907,060 $907.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$647,900 $647.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$503,922 $503.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,597 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.1K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$64.8K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$19.4K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$45.4K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$907,060
Cap Rate 7%
$647,900
Cap Rate 9%
$503,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$647.9K
$566.9K – $755.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,353 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$597.0K
$522.4K – $696.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,788 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,008
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90247, CA

48,543
Population
17,076
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,774
Density / Sq Mi
$73,851
Median Household Income
$37,000
Median Earnings
$1,751
Median Rent
$640,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Multifamily property combining a detached residence with additional rental units and potential for added density.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1148 166th St Gardena, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property in Gardena, CA; Detached front house with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Stated rental upside of 48%
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message