Search
Occupied Triplex with Off-Street Parking
For Sale
$500,000
Pending

1140 South Durbin Street, Casper, WY 82601

Fully occupied triplex offers three income-producing units with off-street parking and multiple laundry access options.

Property Size5,336 SF
Days on Market74

Property Features for 1140 South Durbin Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,336 SF
Property subtype Multi-family / Tri-Plex
Zoning R1
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,283

Amenities

Rocky Mountain Power
Central Air
Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
Concrete
Architectural
Wood
Wood Siding
Wood Frame
Landscaped, Patio
No

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: eXp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Ava Garner
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 4 at 11:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully occupied triplex includes three income-producing units and offers off-street parking. Unit 1 features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, hardwood floors, a bright sunroom, private laundry, its own private basement, and a detached private garage. Unit 2 offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, with thoughtful updates, shared laundry access, and a shared, but private, garage. Unit 3 includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, a private basement, shared laundry access, and its own shared, yet private, garage.

The property is located just minutes from downtown Casper, with convenience to shopping, dining, and parks.

With a combination of private and shared-but-private amenities across the units, the layout is designed to support rental living while maintaining practical, home-like functionality for each residence.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied triplex with 3 income‑producing units and 5,336 SF total
  • Built in 1940 with wood frame construction, wood siding, and architectural roof
  • Unit 1: 2 bed/1 bath with hardwood floors, bright sunroom, private laundry, private basement, and detached private garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,946
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$898,920 $898.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$642,086 $642.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$499,400 $499.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.57/SF
EGI
$64.2K $12.03/SF
− OpEx
−$19.3K −$3.61/SF
NOI
$44.9K $8.42/SF
Area
Natrona County, WY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$898,920
Cap Rate 7%
$642,086
Cap Rate 9%
$499,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$642.1K
$561.8K – $749.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,946 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$592.8K
$518.7K – $691.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,498 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Fish Market Butcher Supermarket

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

615
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 82601, WY

27,180
Population
12,967
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
478.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
57
Density / Sq Mi
$68,526
Median Household Income
$40,658
Median Earnings
$856
Median Rent
$244,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Fully occupied triplex offers three income-producing units with off-street parking and multiple laundry access options.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1140 South Durbin Street Casper, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied triplex with 3 income‑producing units and 5,336 SF total; Built in 1940 with wood frame construction, wood siding, and architectural roof; Unit 1: 2 bed/1 bath with hardwood floors, bright sunroom, private laundry, private basement, and detached private garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message