Search
USPS-Leased Office Building
New
For Sale
$4,650,000

114 North Huntington Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91754

Single-tenant office property leased to the United States Postal Service.

Property Size17,988 SF
Price / SF$258.51
Days on Market5

Property Features for 114 North Huntington Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,988 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office
Zoning MPC4-R3
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Office Units 1

Building Details

Building Size 17,988 SF
Buildings 1
Tenancy Single
Owner Occupied No
Listing Agency: SVN Vanguard
Listed By: Anthony Ying · License #CalDRE #02052345
Source: Svnvanguard
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SVN Vanguard

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 17,988 SF office building contains 1 unit and is fully occupied under a lease to the United States Postal Service. The property is classified within the MPC4-R3 zoning area and is offered as an office building asset.

Located at 114 North Huntington Avenue in Monterey Park, California, the building provides a defined single-tenant configuration for office-focused ownership. Occupancy is reported at 100%, with the United States Postal Service identified as the occupant.

Key Highlights

  • 17,988 SF office building
  • 1‑unit configuration
  • 100% occupancy

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$393,203
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,864,060 $7.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,617,186 $5.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,368,922 $4.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,988 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$690.7K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$166.5K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$524.3K $29.15/SF
− OpEx
−$131.1K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$393.2K $21.86/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
24.10%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,864,060
Cap Rate 7%
$5,617,186
Cap Rate 9%
$4,368,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$5.62M
$4.92M – $6.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $393,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.46%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$9.63M
$8.43M – $11.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $674,149 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
100%
Occupancy
Single-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,287
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91754, CA

33,300
Population
12,754
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
4.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,400
Density / Sq Mi
$81,890
Median Household Income
$46,992
Median Earnings
$1,884
Median Rent
$845,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Single-tenant office property leased to the United States Postal Service.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 114 North Huntington Avenue Monterey Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 17,988 SF office building; 1‑unit configuration; 100% occupancy
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message