Search
Waterfront Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$1,350,000

114-01 Taipei Court, College Point, NY 11356

Semi-detached brick construction features a four-level layout with separate utility responsibility for tenants.

Property Size2,400 SF
Days on Market8

Property Features for 114-01 Taipei Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/3BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,591

Amenities

balcony

Building Details

Building Size 2,400 SF
Year Built 2017
Construction semi-detached brick
Listing Agency: Century Titan Group Inc
Listed By: Titan Ren
Source: Serhant
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century Titan Group Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2017, this semi-detached brick duplex is configured as a legal two-family property across four levels. The lower residence includes two bedrooms and a full bath, while the upper residence spans the second and third floors with three bedrooms and three baths. Each unit has a large balcony with water views and views toward LaGuardia Airport. Tenants are responsible for their own utilities.

The property is near Hermon A. MacNeil Park and P.S. 129 Patricia Larkin. Q25, Q26, Q20, and Q76 bus stops are also nearby, providing documented transit access in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Legal two‑family duplex with a four‑level configuration
  • Built in 2017 with semi‑detached brick construction
  • Lower unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,667
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,173,340 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$838,100 $838.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$651,856 $651.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$110.9K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$106.7K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$48.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$58.7K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,173,340
Cap Rate 7%
$838,100
Cap Rate 9%
$651,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$838.1K
$733.3K – $977.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$567.5K
$496.6K – $662.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,852 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

926
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11356, NY

28,310
Population
9,003
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,694
Density / Sq Mi
$91,445
Median Household Income
$40,928
Median Earnings
$2,160
Median Rent
$893,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Semi-detached brick construction features a four-level layout with separate utility responsibility for tenants.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 114-01 Taipei Court College Point, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal two‑family duplex with a four‑level configuration; Built in 2017 with semi‑detached brick construction; Lower unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message