For Sale
    • Brokers
    Chicago Multifamily Value-Add Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7200 South Jeffery Boulevard, Chicago, IL 60649

    View on Map
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,600,000

    31,836 SF 25 units rare value add opportunity located on Jeffery Boulevard just outside Jackson Park in Chicago's South Shore neighborhood

    Property size:
    31,836 SF
    Lot size:
    0.73 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $50/SF
    Added:
    Jan 17, 2025
    Days on Market:
    491
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 7200 South Jeffery Boulevard

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Multifamily properties, Residential income homes, Other residential income properties, Residential income properties, Investment properties
    Size
    31,836 SF
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.73 Acres
    Investment Type
    Value Add

    Building Details

    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    4

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Noah Birk

    Listing agent Noah

    Listing office

    Listing date Jan 17, 2025

    HighLights

    • Twenty‑Two (22) 1Bd/1Ba & Three (3) 2Bd/1Ba
    • Updated & Newer Electric Service
    • 100% Copper Plumbing
    • High Vacancy
    • Prime Value Add Opportunity

    Overview

    Located at 7200 South Jeffery Boulevard in Chicago's South Shore neighborhood, this 25-unit multifamily property presents a value-add investment opportunity. The 31,836 square foot building is situated on a 0.73-acre lot. The unit mix includes twenty-two one-bedroom, one-bathroom units and three two-bedroom, two-bathroom units. The units are in varying conditions requiring renovation. Recent improvements include an updated porch system, a new boiler system and a separate hot water boiler system, 100% copper plumbing throughout, and an 800-amp electrical upgrade. Three of the building's four roofs are updated; the fourth roof requires patching. The property exhibits a high vacancy rate, with the seller working to increase this rate to facilitate comprehensive renovations. The seller is also in the process of removing ten AESRAP tenants. Approximately five market-rate tenants currently occupy the building. The location offers convenient access to public transportation via a nearby CTA bus stop providing express service to downtown Chicago. The South Shore neighborhood is experiencing a revitalization, fueled by proximity to Lake Michigan and the recently constructed Obama Presidential Library. This presents an opportunity for an investor to capitalize on the area's growth and transform this property into a high-performing asset.