Search
Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,000,000

1136 S 3rd St, Louisville, KY 40203

Multi Family, Louisville, KY

Property Size11,174 SF
Price / SF$89.49
Days on Market106

Property Features for 1136 S 3rd St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Apartment
Rooms Basement
Subdivision OLD LOUISVILLE
Directions 3rd St between E St Catherine and Oak
Standard status Active
APN 08029K00980000
Size 11,174 SF

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1927
Number of units 14
Building materials Brick
Architectural style High Rise
Additional Structures Outbuilding
Listing Agency: United Real Estate Louisville
Listed By: Vijay Addala · License #265343
Added: May 20 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 5:06AM
MLS# 1717886

Copyright © 2026 Greater Louisville Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily apartment building contains approximately 11,174 square feet and was constructed in 1927. Brick construction, a high-rise architectural style, and a basement define the physical profile of the property. Heating is provided through electric and natural gas systems, while cooling is handled by window or wall/window units.

The building is served by public water and public sewer. Located at 1136 S 3rd St in Louisville, the property is positioned within ZIP Code 40203 in Jefferson County. Buyers should verify the approximate square footage.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 11,174 square feet of multifamily space
  • 1927 construction with brick exterior
  • High‑rise architectural style

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$76,045
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,520,900 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,086,357 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$844,944 $844.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,174 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$146.2K $13.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.9K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$138.3K $12.37/SF
− OpEx
−$62.2K −$5.57/SF
NOI
$76.0K $6.81/SF
Area
Louisville, KY
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$13.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,520,900
Cap Rate 7%
$1,086,357
Cap Rate 9%
$844,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.09M
$950.6K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,045 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.90M
$2.53M – $3.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $202,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

STEELCOPPER Home Decor Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Home Appliance Store Fish Market Supermarket

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,727
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40203, KY

16,801
Population
10,754
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,793
Density / Sq Mi
$31,430
Median Household Income
$32,581
Median Earnings
$828
Median Rent
$179,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Historic multifamily property with a basement, public utilities, and a combination of electric and natural gas heating.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1136 S 3rd St Louisville, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 11,174 square feet of multifamily space; 1927 construction with brick exterior; High‑rise architectural style
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message