Search
24-Unit Student Apartment Building
For Sale
$6,900,000

1130 S Cedar Knolls, Cedar City, UT 84720

MultiFamily, Cedar City, UT

Property Size33,264 SF
Lot Size1.73 Acres
Price / SF$207.43
Days on Market378

Property Features for 1130 S Cedar Knolls

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Multi-Family
Elementary school Out of Area
Middle school Out of Area
High school Out of Area
Subdivision Outside Area
Standard status Active
APN See Private Remarks
Size 33,264 SF
Lot size 1.73 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 12100

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2018
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 24
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Stratum Real Estate Group So Branch
Listed By: Jesse Guy Carter · License #8651453-SA00
Added: Aug 20, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06PM
MLS# 25-264208

Copyright © 2026 Washington County Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 24-unit student apartment property includes two three-story buildings completed in 2018, totaling 33,264 square feet and 96 bedrooms. Each apartment is configured with four bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a kitchen, living and dining areas, and laundry facilities. The property uses natural gas heating, central air conditioning, and asphalt roofing. On-site parking includes 125 stalls across the 1.73-acre property.

The buildings are located approximately 1 mile from the SUU campus in Cedar City, Utah. The current student-housing configuration and private-bedroom layout support the property's established residential use. Utilities are currently paid by the landlord.

Key Highlights

  • 24 units across two three‑story apartment buildings
  • 96 total bedrooms with four‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath apartment layouts
  • 33,264 square feet on 1.73 acres

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$274,560
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,491,200 $5.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,922,286 $3.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,050,667 $3.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 33,264 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$518.9K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.7K −$0.59/SF
EGI
$499.2K $15.01/SF
− OpEx
−$224.6K −$6.75/SF
NOI
$274.6K $8.25/SF
Area
Iron County, UT
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,491,200
Cap Rate 7%
$3,922,286
Cap Rate 9%
$3,050,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.92M
$3.43M – $4.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $274,560 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$6.79M
$5.94M – $7.93M (±1% cap)
NOI $475,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Lease Details

24
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

672
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84720, UT

23,607
Population
8,984
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
341.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
69
Density / Sq Mi
$63,742
Median Household Income
$29,979
Median Earnings
$932
Median Rent
$357,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two modern residential buildings offer private-bedroom layouts with shared kitchens, living areas, dining spaces, and laundry facilities.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1130 S Cedar Knolls Cedar City, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 24 units across two three‑story apartment buildings; 96 total bedrooms with four‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath apartment layouts; 33,264 square feet on 1.73 acres
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message