Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with Garages
For Sale
$1,475,000

1130 N 200 W, Bountiful, UT 84010

Fully occupied income property with individual water meters and in-unit fireplaces.

Property Size6,113 SF
Price / SF$241.29
Days on Market197

Property Features for 1130 N 200 W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,113 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Fourplex
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 4BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4
Parking per Unit 1

Amenities

vaulted ceilings
gas fireplaces
3
Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
Electric Dryer
Foyer Entry
Double Pane
Asphalt
Partial
Open Porch
Fenced Yard.
4 Garage Spaces. 8 Parking Spaces.
Brick
Mountain
Pressurized Irrigation
0.0x0.0x0.0
Sidewalks, Landscaped. Paved Road.

Building Details

Year Built 1996
Listing Agency: Oakwood Realty & Property Management 8 Corp
Listed By: Russ James
Source: Xome
Added: Feb 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Oakwood Realty & Property Management 8 Corp

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1996, this 6,113-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units, each offering four bedrooms, two bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, and a one-car garage. The property includes brick construction, double-pane windows, hardwood, tile, and carpet flooring, along with open porch areas and fenced yard space.

Each unit has a separate water meter. Tenants currently pay all utilities other than sewer and secondary water used for sprinklers. The property is fully occupied and includes 4 garage spaces and 8 parking spaces. Located at 1130 N 200 W in Bountiful, the site includes two tax ID numbers and additional land behind the building that may allow for more parking. The city has indicated the property may possibly be separated and condominiumized for individual sale.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with 6,113 square feet, built in 1996
  • Each unit includes 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, and a gas fireplace
  • One‑car garage per unit; 4 garage spaces and 8 parking spaces total

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,051
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,501,020 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,072,157 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$833,900 $833.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,113 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$118.5K $19.38/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.3K −$1.84/SF
EGI
$107.2K $17.54/SF
− OpEx
−$32.2K −$5.26/SF
NOI
$75.1K $12.28/SF
Area
Davis County, UT
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$19.38 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,501,020
Cap Rate 7%
$1,072,157
Cap Rate 9%
$833,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.07M
$938.1K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$993.4K
$869.2K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,536 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.41M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,829 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bailex Inc Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service Computer & Electronic Repair Storage Facility Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

851
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84010, UT

48,439
Population
16,103
Households
3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
38.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,275
Density / Sq Mi
$102,038
Median Household Income
$45,472
Median Earnings
$1,458
Median Rent
$486,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully occupied income property with individual water meters and in-unit fireplaces.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1130 N 200 W Bountiful, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with 6,113 square feet, built in 1996; Each unit includes 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, and a gas fireplace; One‑car garage per unit; 4 garage spaces and 8 parking spaces total
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message