Search
Waterfront Residential Income Duplex
For Sale
$949,000

112 Hiatt Street, Fall River, MA 02721

Two homes on a private stretch of Watuppa Pond with direct water access, private sandy beach, and a boat ramp and dock.

Property Size3,790 SF
Price / SF$250.40
Days on Market165

Property Features for 112 Hiatt Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,790 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family
Zoning IND

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,782

Amenities

private boat ramp
dock
sandy beach
deck
gas fireplace
central air
large office
family room
storage shed
Private Sewerage, Private
No
1
Yes
5.0
5
5.00
Dock/Mooring, Pond
Waterfront, Pond, Dock/Mooring

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Listing Agency: Keller Williams South Watuppa
Listed By: The J. Pavao Team · License #1999023818
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 25 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 21 at 7:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams South Watuppa

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Set on a private stretch of Watuppa Pond, this waterfront residential income property includes two homes with direct water access. The main residence offers a spacious layout designed to capture water views, including a large office, an expansive upstairs family room, and central air throughout. Parking and storage are supported by a 3-car garage with an oversized bay suitable for a truck or boat, paved parking for up to 10 vehicles, and a storage shed. The guest house provides additional flexibility with 2 rooms and a full bath, along with a cozy gas fireplace and access to a large deck overlooking a private sandy beach.

The property also features a private boat ramp and dock, supporting boating and waterfront use right from the site. Located at 112 Hiatt Street in Fall River, MA 02721, this offering combines waterfront living with an on-site second home for extended family or rental income.

Key Highlights

  • Two homes on a private stretch of Watuppa Pond with waterfront and dock/mooring access
  • Main residence: approx. 2,310 SF with 3 beds, 4 baths, large office with water views, and upstairs family room
  • Guest house: approx. 1,480 SF with 2 rooms and a full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,731
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,354,620 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$967,586 $967.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$752,567 $752.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,790 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.6K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$96.8K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$29.0K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$67.7K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,354,620
Cap Rate 7%
$967,586
Cap Rate 9%
$752,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$967.6K
$846.6K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$899.2K
$786.8K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.31M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

60
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02721, MA

28,075
Population
12,358
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,019
Density / Sq Mi
$50,666
Median Household Income
$40,315
Median Earnings
$1,010
Median Rent
$362,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two homes on a private stretch of Watuppa Pond with direct water access, private sandy beach, and a boat ramp and dock.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 112 Hiatt Street Fall River, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $949,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two homes on a private stretch of Watuppa Pond with waterfront and dock/mooring access; Main residence: approx. 2,310 SF with 3 beds, 4 baths, large office with water views, and upstairs family room; Guest house: approx. 1,480 SF with 2 rooms and a full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message