Search
Renovated Triplex
For Sale
$475,000

1118 West Lehigh Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19133

Three two-bedroom, two-bath units feature updated kitchens, central air, and practical floor plans.

Property Size2,316 SF
Price / SF$205.09
Days on Market152

Property Features for 1118 West Lehigh Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,316 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RM1

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Year Renovated 2022
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: KW Empower
Listed By: Carlos Masip · License #AB068852
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 2 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 9:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Empower

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated triplex contains three two-bedroom, two-bath residences with functional layouts, high ceilings, and good natural light. Improvements completed in 2022 include refreshed kitchens with modern cabinetry and stainless steel appliances, central air, and efficient electric systems. The first-floor residence is vacant and opens to a private rear patio, while the other two units are occupied.

The property is zoned RM1 and situated near Broad Street in Philadelphia. Its location provides access to public transportation and major corridors, with neighborhood development continuing in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Three 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units
  • Renovated in 2022 with updated kitchens and stainless steel appliances
  • Central air and efficient electric systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,522
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$790,440 $790.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$564,600 $564.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$439,133 $439.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,316 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.8K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$56.5K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$16.9K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$39.5K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$790,440
Cap Rate 7%
$564,600
Cap Rate 9%
$439,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$564.6K
$494.0K – $658.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,522 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$520.4K
$455.4K – $607.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,430 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service Travel Agency Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,103
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19133, PA

24,772
Population
10,766
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
63%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
19,055
Density / Sq Mi
$31,756
Median Household Income
$26,563
Median Earnings
$919
Median Rent
$85,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three two-bedroom, two-bath units feature updated kitchens, central air, and practical floor plans.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1118 West Lehigh Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units; Renovated in 2022 with updated kitchens and stainless steel appliances; Central air and efficient electric systems
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message