Search
Anaheim Multifamily Property For Sale
For Sale
$4,195,000

1118 N Mayfair Ave, Anaheim, CA 92801

16-unit multifamily property with recent improvements and desirable unit layouts.

Property Size10,578 SF
Days on Market154

Property Features for 1118 N Mayfair Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,578 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Amenities

DUAL-PARCEL 16-UNIT PROPERTY WITH DESIRABLE UNIT MIX
RECENT CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
AMPLE PARKING & ON-SITE LAUNDRY
WALKABLE ACCESS TO KEY EMPLOYERS
ACCESS TO RETAIL & DAILY CONVENIENCES
CENTRAL POSITION BETWEEN TWO DOWNTOWNS
EXCELLENT REGIONAL CONNECTIVITY

Building Details

Building Size 10,578 SF
Units 16
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Orange County
Listed By: Christian Tait · License #License(s): CA: 02111248
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Orange County

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property at 1118 - 1124 North Mayfair Avenue is a 16-unit multifamily property situated on two adjacent parcels, each improved with an 8-unit building. The unit mix features 14 one-bed/one-bath units and 2 two-bed/one-bath units. Recent capital improvements have been completed to key building systems and select interiors. There are 12 garage spaces and 20 surface spaces for parking, along with on-site laundry facilities. The property is located within walking distance of AHMC Anaheim Regional Medical Center and close to major retail centers along Euclid Street and Harbor Boulevard, including Anaheim Plaza, Fullerton Metrocenter, Orangefair Marketplace, and Fullerton Town Center. Situated between Downtown Anaheim and Downtown Fullerton, the property provides convenient access to dining, entertainment, and nightlife options. State Route 91 and Interstate 5 are nearby, offering regional connectivity throughout Orange and Los Angeles Counties. This property offers a stabilized asset with recent improvements and long-term income potential.

Key Highlights

  • Stabilized 16‑unit multifamily property with recent capital improvements.
  • Desirable unit mix featuring fourteen 1‑bed/1‑bath and two 2‑bed/1‑bath units.
  • Ample parking with 12 garage and 20 surface spaces.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$163,862
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,277,240 $3.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,340,886 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,820,689 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,578 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$311.0K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.1K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$297.9K $28.17/SF
− OpEx
−$134.1K −$12.67/SF
NOI
$163.9K $15.49/SF
Area
ZIP 92801
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,277,240
Cap Rate 7%
$2,340,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,820,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.34M
$2.05M – $2.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $163,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.91%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.37M
$2.95M – $3.93M (±1% cap)
NOI $235,872 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,344
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92801, CA

63,163
Population
19,519
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
6.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,026
Density / Sq Mi
$78,477
Median Household Income
$37,516
Median Earnings
$1,977
Median Rent
$632,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 16-unit multifamily property with recent improvements and desirable unit layouts.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1118 N Mayfair Ave Anaheim, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Stabilized 16‑unit multifamily property with recent capital improvements.; Desirable unit mix featuring fourteen 1‑bed/1‑bath and two 2‑bed/1‑bath units.; Ample parking with 12 garage and 20 surface spaces.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message