Search
Climate-Controlled Storage Condo with Bath
For Sale
$450,000

1111 N 34th St., Tampa, FL 33605

COMMERCIAL - Tampa, FL

Property Size1,200 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Price / SF$375
Days on Market317

Property Features for 1111 N 34th St.

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Bathrooms 1
Full bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 1
Subdivision Ybor City
High school district 000000
Directions I-4 to south on N 50th St, right on E Adamo Dr, right on N 34th St, property is on right side
Standard status Active
Lot size 0.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6336

Utilities

Heating system Zoned, Heat Pump (Heating), Electric (Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2023
Floors in Building 1
Building materials Masonite
Listing Agency: DESTINY REALTY
Listed By: George Schempf
Added: Oct 22, 2025 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06AM
MLS# 11594032

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 212 at Paddock1 Premium Gated Garage Storage Condos is a climate-controlled storage unit designed for personal vehicle storage. The unit measures 24' x 50' and includes a 14' x 14' overhead door and a bathroom (Bathroom 1). Built in 2023, it offers a gated, secure setting for private use.

Paddock1 features 50' aisles intended to accommodate RVs, boats, and trailers, and the facility’s layout is intended to make access easier for larger vehicles. The property includes a 3,000 sq ft owners-only club house for community gatherings and flexible work or meeting space.

The property is zoned commercial, but business use is not allowed by the HOA. These are private use storage condos, and Unit 212 is being marketed as available for use as-is or for finishing to match an owner’s preferences.

Key Highlights

  • Unit 212 measures 24' x 50' in a climate‑controlled storage condo
  • 14' x 14' overhead door plus a bathroom (Bathroom 1) in Unit 212
  • 50' aisles intended to accommodate RVs, boats, and trailers

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,697
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$353,940 $353.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$252,814 $252.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$196,633 $196.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.0K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.01/SF
EGI
$20.8K $17.35/SF
− OpEx
−$3.1K −$2.60/SF
NOI
$17.7K $14.75/SF
Area
Tampa, FL
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$353,940
Cap Rate 7%
$252,814
Cap Rate 9%
$196,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$252.8K
$221.2K – $295.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.93%
Second Best
Self Storage
$159.0K
$139.1K – $185.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,128 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.47%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$279.6K
$244.6K – $326.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,570 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Paddock1 - Premium Garage ... Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Pharmacy Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

605
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 33605, FL

18,243
Population
8,994
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,339
Density / Sq Mi
$36,790
Median Household Income
$35,889
Median Earnings
$1,122
Median Rent
$235,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Tampa, FL

7% 2019
7.4% 2020
5.4% 2021
5.6% 2022
4.8% 2023
6% 2024
7.7% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Climate-controlled storage condo with a private bathroom and gated access, within a commercial-zoned facility with HOA use restrictions.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 1111 N 34th St. Tampa, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Unit 212 measures 24' x 50' in a climate‑controlled storage condo; 14' x 14' overhead door plus a bathroom (Bathroom 1) in Unit 212; 50' aisles intended to accommodate RVs, boats, and trailers
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message