Search
12-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$720,000

111 Northwest Hardt Avenue, Topeka, KS 66608

Multifamily property offering private entrances, in-unit laundry hookups, separate electric metering, and off-street parking.

Property Size9,078 SF
Price / SF$79.31
Days on Market274

Property Features for 111 Northwest Hardt Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,078 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Property subtype MULTIFAMILY / Apartment Building
Zoning M-2 Multi-Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,522

Amenities

Slab
Composition
Frame

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Listing Agency: KW One Legacy Partners, LLC
Listed By: Tracy Bailey · License #422001918
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 30, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 11:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW One Legacy Partners, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 9,078-square-foot apartment property contains 12 units with exterior private entrances and washer and dryer hookups in every unit. Each residence is separately metered for electric service, while off-street parking serves the property. Built in 1988, the building has frame construction with composition exterior materials and slab interiors.

The property is zoned M-2 Multi-Family and is located in North Topeka within the Seaman School District. The sale is offered as-is.

Key Highlights

  • 12 units within a 9,078‑square‑foot apartment property
  • Exterior private entrances provide direct access to each unit
  • Washer and dryer hookups included in all units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,749
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,274,980 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$910,700 $910.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$708,322 $708.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,078 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.0K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.1K −$0.67/SF
EGI
$115.9K $12.77/SF
− OpEx
−$52.2K −$5.75/SF
NOI
$63.7K $7.02/SF
Area
Topeka, KS
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,274,980
Cap Rate 7%
$910,700
Cap Rate 9%
$708,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$910.7K
$796.9K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.85%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Self Storage
$1.02M
$896.0K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

429
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 66608, KS

5,247
Population
2,484
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,220
Density / Sq Mi
$49,792
Median Household Income
$29,754
Median Earnings
$843
Median Rent
$77,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property offering private entrances, in-unit laundry hookups, separate electric metering, and off-street parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 111 Northwest Hardt Avenue Topeka, KS.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $720,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12 units within a 9,078‑square‑foot apartment property; Exterior private entrances provide direct access to each unit; Washer and dryer hookups included in all units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message