Search
Duplex with Private Pool
For Sale
$649,000
Pending

111 Canyon Rock Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92264

Two-unit property pairing a three-bedroom residence with a separate one-bedroom living space in South Palm Springs.

Property Size2,096 SF
Days on Market230

Property Features for 111 Canyon Rock Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,096 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

pool
spa
covered outdoor parking

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Bennion Deville Homes
Listed By: P S Properties · License #1726623T
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jan 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Bennion Deville Homes

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,096-square-foot duplex is configured with a larger three-bedroom, two-bath residence and a separate one-bedroom, one-bath unit. The primary residence includes a living room, dining area, private pool, and spa. The second unit provides an independent living area that can accommodate guests, an office, or a separate household.

Both units include covered outdoor parking. The property is located at 111 Canyon Rock Rd in South Palm Springs, placing the two-unit configuration within a residential setting suited to flexible occupancy arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • 2,096‑square‑foot duplex at 111 Canyon Rock Rd, Palm Springs, CA
  • Main residence offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths
  • Separate unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,827
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$736,540 $736.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$526,100 $526.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$409,189 $409.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,096 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.6K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$964 −$0.46/SF
EGI
$52.6K $25.10/SF
− OpEx
−$15.8K −$7.53/SF
NOI
$36.8K $17.57/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
1.80%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$736,540
Cap Rate 7%
$526,100
Cap Rate 9%
$409,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$526.1K
$460.3K – $613.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$484.7K
$424.1K – $565.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,927 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$627.9K
$549.4K – $732.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,955 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

314
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92264, CA

19,254
Population
17,518
Households
1.1
Avg Household Size
61
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
50.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
378
Density / Sq Mi
$75,246
Median Household Income
$46,756
Median Earnings
$1,581
Median Rent
$498,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property pairing a three-bedroom residence with a separate one-bedroom living space in South Palm Springs.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 111 Canyon Rock Rd Palm Springs, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,096‑square‑foot duplex at 111 Canyon Rock Rd, Palm Springs, CA; Main residence offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths; Separate unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message