Search
RV Resort with Heated Pool
For Sale
$210,000

1100 Port Street Unit 29, Port Aransas, TX 78373

Individual sites offer covered outdoor kitchens, concrete RV pads, and access to resort-style community amenities.

Property Size1,938 SF
Price / SF$108.36
Days on Market168

Property Features for 1100 Port Street Unit 29

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,938 SF
Property subtype Land / Acreage

Amenities

heated community pool
splash pad
dog park
hammock park
retreat center
WiFi
laundry facility
palapa with outdoor kitchen
Wood
Yes
Clubhouse, Laundry, Pool
Listing Agency: Coast Properties
Listed By: Tracey Gaines · License #0500829
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coast Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Sailfish RV resort provides dedicated RV sites with 15×12-foot palapas equipped for outdoor use. Each site also includes a 40–50-foot concrete RV pad and space for an additional vehicle. Site improvements include a gas grill, granite-topped kitchen island, mini fridge and freezer, lava rock fire pit, LED lighting, and a ceiling fan.

Community amenities include an oversized heated pool, splash pad, dog park, hammock area, retreat center, WiFi, clubhouse, and complimentary laundry facilities. The resort is a 2-minute walk from Charlie’s Pasture 24-hour fishing pier, with nearby trails and access to town and the beach by golf cart. Water views include ships moving through the channel.

Key Highlights

  • 15×12‑foot palapa at each RV site with outdoor kitchen features
  • 40–50‑foot concrete RV pad plus additional vehicle parking at each site
  • Oversized heated community pool and splash pad

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,438
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$208,760 $208.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$149,114 $149.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$115,978 $116.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,938 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.1K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.61/SF
EGI
$19.0K $9.79/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.41/SF
NOI
$10.4K $5.39/SF
Area
Nueces County, TX
Vacancy
14.10%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$208,760
Cap Rate 7%
$149,114
Cap Rate 9%
$115,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$149.1K
$130.5K – $174.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,438 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.97%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.01M
$1.75M – $2.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $140,358 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 66.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Sailfish RV Resort Campground & RV Park

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78373, TX

3,134
Population
5,614
Households
0.6
Avg Household Size
56
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
18.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
167
Density / Sq Mi
$90,000
Median Household Income
$52,353
Median Earnings
$2,226
Median Rent
$518,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Individual sites offer covered outdoor kitchens, concrete RV pads, and access to resort-style community amenities.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 1100 Port Street Unit 29 Port Aransas, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $210,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 15×12‑foot palapa at each RV site with outdoor kitchen features; 40–50‑foot concrete RV pad plus additional vehicle parking at each site; Oversized heated community pool and splash pad
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message