Search
Attached Two-Family Property
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1098 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708

Legal two-family layout with a three-bedroom duplex and a street-level one-bedroom apartment.

Property Size2,070 SF
Days on Market4

Property Features for 1098 Midland Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,070 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,251

Building Details

Building Size 2,070 SF
Year Built 1973
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Prime Properties
Listed By: Julia Ricciuti · License #4.91E+13
Source: Totallywestchester
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Prime Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This legal attached two-family property contains 2,070 square feet and was built in 1973. The primary residence is arranged as a three-bedroom duplex with substantial living space, while the separate street-level unit provides one bedroom and step-free entry. The configuration supports two-household occupancy, owner use with additional income, or multigenerational living, as described for the property.

The home carries a Bronxville Post Office address and offers access to both Fleetwood and Bronxville train stations, with connections for commuting to Manhattan. Shopping, dining, parks, transportation, and major roadways are located nearby. The property also benefits from the stated low-tax profile.

Key Highlights

  • Legal attached two‑family property with 2,070 square feet
  • Main residence configured as a three‑bedroom duplex
  • Separate street‑level one‑bedroom apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,089
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,001,780 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$715,557 $715.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$556,544 $556.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,070 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$78.2K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.7K −$3.23/SF
EGI
$71.6K $34.57/SF
− OpEx
−$21.5K −$10.37/SF
NOI
$50.1K $24.20/SF
Area
Yonkers, NY
Vacancy
8.55%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,001,780
Cap Rate 7%
$715,557
Cap Rate 9%
$556,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$715.6K
$626.1K – $834.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,089 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$657.1K
$575.0K – $766.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon HVAC Service Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

888
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10708, NY

22,299
Population
10,004
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,689
Density / Sq Mi
$121,107
Median Household Income
$80,556
Median Earnings
$2,161
Median Rent
$496,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Legal two-family layout with a three-bedroom duplex and a street-level one-bedroom apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1098 Midland Avenue Bronxville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal attached two‑family property with 2,070 square feet; Main residence configured as a three‑bedroom duplex; Separate street‑level one‑bedroom apartment
(914) 391-6994 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message