Search
Freestanding Retail Building
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

10960 Talbert Avenue, Fountain Valley, CA 92708

The freestanding property occupies a signalized corner with convenient access to the 405.

Property Size8,124 SF
Price / SF$445
Days on Market6

Property Features for 10960 Talbert Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,124 SF
Total Parking Spaces 15
Property subtype Retail, Industrial
Zoning SP
Lease Type NNN
Investment Type Owner/User

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Buildings 1
Units 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: SRS National Net Lease Group
Listed By: Ian Diaz · License #CA 02101924
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SRS National Net Lease Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This freestanding retail property contains 8,124 square feet and was built in 1977. The building is classified under SP zoning, with its standalone configuration defining the physical offering.

The property is located at 10960 Talbert Avenue in Fountain Valley, California. Its position at a signalized corner provides convenient access to the 405, supporting connectivity for retail operations and visitors.

Key Highlights

  • 8,124‑square‑foot freestanding retail building
  • Built in 1977
  • SP zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$184,580
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,691,600 $3.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,636,857 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,050,889 $2.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,124 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$273.0K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.3K −$1.14/SF
EGI
$263.7K $32.46/SF
− OpEx
−$79.1K −$9.74/SF
NOI
$184.6K $22.72/SF
Area
Orange County, CA
Vacancy
3.40%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,691,600
Cap Rate 7%
$2,636,857
Cap Rate 9%
$2,050,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$2.64M
$2.31M – $3.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $184,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.73M
$2.39M – $3.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $191,008 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Storage Facility Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,433
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92708, CA

57,192
Population
19,250
Households
3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,285
Density / Sq Mi
$111,797
Median Household Income
$51,944
Median Earnings
$2,507
Median Rent
$1,018,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - The freestanding property occupies a signalized corner with convenient access to the 405.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 10960 Talbert Avenue Fountain Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,615,180.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,124‑square‑foot freestanding retail building; Built in 1977; SP zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message