Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$450,000

1094 26th Avenue SE, Minneapolis, MN 55414

Rented two-unit property with separate HVAC and laundry facilities for each residence.

Property Size2,662 SF
Price / SF$169.05
Days on Market24

Property Features for 1094 26th Avenue SE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,662 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 5BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

AC
in-unit laundry

Building Details

Year Built 1957
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Realty Xperts
Listed By: Jay Hancock Real Estate
Source: Jayhancockrealestate
Added: Aug 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Xperts

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1957, this side-by-side duplex contains two separately configured residences. The 1096 unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while 1094 includes 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Each side has its own air-conditioning system, furnace, and laundry room.

Both units are leased through August 2027. Residents pay their own gas and electric costs, with the owner responsible for water and trash service. The property has maintained 100% occupancy during 25 years of ownership. New front steps and a sidewalk are scheduled to be completed soon.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit side‑by‑side duplex built in 1957
  • 1096 unit: 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms; leased through August 2027
  • 1094 unit: 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms; leased through August 2027

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,894
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$777,880 $777.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$555,629 $555.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$432,156 $432.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,662 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.1K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$55.6K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$16.7K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$38.9K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$777,880
Cap Rate 7%
$555,629
Cap Rate 9%
$432,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$555.6K
$486.2K – $648.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$510.3K
$446.5K – $595.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,723 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$635.1K
$555.7K – $741.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Carpet & Flooring Store Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

905
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55414, MN

36,600
Population
15,541
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
68%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,806
Density / Sq Mi
$47,004
Median Household Income
$18,386
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$454,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Rented two-unit property with separate HVAC and laundry facilities for each residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1094 26th Avenue SE Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit side‑by‑side duplex built in 1957; 1096 unit: 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms; leased through August 2027; 1094 unit: 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms; leased through August 2027
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message