Search
Barstow Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$560,000

109 W Buena Vis, Barstow, CA 92311

Four-unit apartment building near Barstow Outlets.

Property Size2,740 SF
Days on Market130

Property Features for 109 W Buena Vis

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,740 SF
Property subtype Investment

Building Details

Building Size 2,740 SF
Year Built 1965
Stories 2
Units 4
Listing Agency: KW Commercial
Listed By: Charly Ubaldo · License #02088736
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

A fourplex is available for purchase in Barstow, California. Constructed in 1965, the building contains four units: two with two bedrooms and one bathroom, and two with one bedroom and one bathroom. The property includes both covered and uncovered parking. Tenants are responsible for paying all utilities in addition to rent. The location is within a five-minute drive of the Barstow Outlets, which include stores such as Columbia Factory Store, Levi's Outlet Store, Skechers, Lacoste Clothing, Claire's, Coach, Nike Factory, Adidas, Bath & Body, Kate Spade, Guess Factory, Old Navy, Pollo Loco, In N Out Burger, Chili's Grill and Bar, and Starbucks. The property has a bike score of 37, indicating it is somewhat bikeable, a walk score of 58, indicating it is somewhat walkable, and a transit score of 36, indicating some transit options are available.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit apartment building (4‑plex) offers investment opportunity.
  • Tenants pay all utilities, reducing landlord expenses.
  • Conveniently located within a 5‑minute drive to the Barstow Outlets.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,942
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$558,840 $558.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$399,171 $399.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$310,467 $310.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,740 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.4K $15.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$39.9K $14.57/SF
− OpEx
−$12.0K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$27.9K $10.20/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.89%
Lease Rate
$15.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$558,840
Cap Rate 7%
$399,171
Cap Rate 9%
$310,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$399.2K
$349.3K – $465.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,942 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$346.5K
$303.2K – $404.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$578.0K
$505.7K – $674.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Electrical Service Bakery Furniture & Home Goods Storage Facility Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

769
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92311, CA

34,524
Population
13,707
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
424.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
81
Density / Sq Mi
$59,338
Median Household Income
$38,871
Median Earnings
$1,081
Median Rent
$217,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit apartment building near Barstow Outlets.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 109 W Buena Vis Barstow, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $560,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit apartment building (4‑plex) offers investment opportunity.; Tenants pay all utilities, reducing landlord expenses.; Conveniently located within a 5‑minute drive to the Barstow Outlets.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message