Search
Remodeled Conventional Restaurant Building
For Sale
$1,488,000

120 1st, Barstow, CA 92311

Downtown property combines a commercial kitchen with several storefront areas and on-site parking.

Property Size8,372 SF
Lot Size0.86 Acres
Price / SF$177.74
Days on Market14

Property Features for 120 1st

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,372 SF
Lot size 0.86 Acres
Property subtype Retail

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

3

Building Details

Year Built 1968
Year Renovated 2025
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: D&G Capital Investments, Inc.
Listed By: Maggie Gonzalez · License #CA 01738786
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of D&G Capital Investments, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8,372-square-foot restaurant property occupies a 37,500-square-foot lot and includes a fully built commercial kitchen along with multiple storefront areas that can support restaurant, retail, or combined occupancy. The building was constructed in 1968 and remodeled in 2018 and 2025, providing updated improvements within an established commercial structure. On-site parking is included.

The property is located in downtown Barstow along historic Route 66 and the city’s Main Street corridor. Its setting is near neighborhood housing and local schools, with access to the Route 66 visitor corridor and Barstow’s daily trade. The BNSF project is located within one mile of the property.

Key Highlights

  • 8,372 SF building on a 37,500 SF lot
  • Fully built‑out commercial kitchen
  • Multiple adaptable storefronts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$120,002
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,400,040 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,714,314 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,333,356 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,372 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$180.8K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.4K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$171.4K $20.48/SF
− OpEx
−$51.4K −$6.14/SF
NOI
$120.0K $14.33/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,400,040
Cap Rate 7%
$1,714,314
Cap Rate 9%
$1,333,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.71M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,002 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
Second Best
Specialty Retail
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,617 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Electrical Service Bakery Furniture & Home Goods Storage Facility Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

769
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 92311, CA

34,524
Population
13,707
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
424.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
81
Density / Sq Mi
$59,338
Median Household Income
$38,871
Median Earnings
$1,081
Median Rent
$217,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Downtown property combines a commercial kitchen with several storefront areas and on-site parking.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 120 1st Barstow, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,488,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,372 SF building on a 37,500 SF lot; Fully built‑out commercial kitchen; Multiple adaptable storefronts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message