Search
Mixed-Use Building with Original Vault
For Sale
$179,000

107 Lincolnway East, Mishawaka, IN 46544

Two-level commercial property with C-3 City Center Commercial zoning and an unfinished upper-floor apartment.

Property Size1,307 SF
Price / SF$136.95
Days on Market320

Property Features for 107 Lincolnway East

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,307 SF
Property subtype Commercial / Mixed Use
Zoning C-3

Additional Details

Traffic Count 12,000 vehicles/day

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,192

Amenities

Central Air
2
Yes
Carpet
Gas
Michigan Basement
Brick
Flat

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Listed By: John Piraccini · License #RB14045659
Source: Compass
Added: Oct 16, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1930, this 1,307-square-foot mixed-use building combines a commercial main level with an unfinished apartment upstairs. The ground floor offers an open-span layout, original jewelry display cases, a vault, workshop space, and a rear break room. Central air, a gas furnace, carpeting, and a Michigan Basement are among the interior features. The upper level requires renovation before residential occupancy.

The property sits at 107 Lincolnway East in Downtown Mishawaka, alongside 1st Source Bank and near City Hall. Lincolnway E carries over 12,000 cars daily, while N Main St connects toward the Mill development and Mishawaka Riverwalk. A Beacon outpatient center is under construction one block away at Lincolnway E and N Church St.

Recent work includes roof improvements completed in late 2023 and maintenance to the overhang and facade in 2023. The furnace was replaced in 2016. C-3 City Center Commercial zoning supports a wide array of businesses on the main floor.

Key Highlights

  • 1,307‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1930
  • Open‑span main floor retains original jewelry cases and a vault
  • Unfinished upstairs apartment requires renovation

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,016
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$200,320 $200.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$143,086 $143.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$111,289 $111.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,307 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.5K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$3.46/SF
EGI
$16.0K $12.26/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$4.60/SF
NOI
$10.0K $7.66/SF
Area
St. Joseph County, IN
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$200,320
Cap Rate 7%
$143,086
Cap Rate 9%
$111,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$259.2K
$226.8K – $302.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,142 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.14%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$143.1K
$125.2K – $166.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,016 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Will's Jewelry Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Restaurant Law Firm HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12,000 VPD
Traffic count

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

892
Businesses Nearby
16k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 86% Dining 14%
Mobil Shops & Services
7,172 visits/mo 0.3 miles
KeyBank Shops & Services
2,711 visits/mo 0.2 miles
REBEL Convenience Store Shops & Services
2,279 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Pizza Hut Dining
2,275 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Marathon Shops & Services
1,751 visits/mo 0.2 miles

Demographics for 46544, IN

31,571
Population
13,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
39.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
793
Density / Sq Mi
$57,873
Median Household Income
$40,120
Median Earnings
$1,018
Median Rent
$151,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-level commercial property with C-3 City Center Commercial zoning and an unfinished upper-floor apartment.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 107 Lincolnway East Mishawaka, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,307‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1930; Open‑span main floor retains original jewelry cases and a vault; Unfinished upstairs apartment requires renovation
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message