Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Hardwood Floors
For Sale
$899,000

105 Oakdale Avenue, Dedham, MA 02026

As-is residential income property with one tenant-occupied unit and a fenced exterior.

Property Size3,230 SF
Price / SF$278.33
Days on Market163

Property Features for 105 Oakdale Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,230 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Zoning RES

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,935

Amenities

City/Town Sewer, Public
No
2
Yes
2.0
Full
2.00
Fenced/Enclosed

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: JMM Residential LLC
Listed By: Joseph Murray · License #9526720
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of JMM Residential LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 3,230 square feet and dates to 1900. The owner's residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, along with hardwood flooring, recessed lighting, multiple fireplaces, and a large family room. The exterior includes fencing or enclosure, and the property is zoned RES.

The second unit is occupied by a tenant. Buyers should complete their own due diligence regarding the tenancy. The property is offered in as-is condition at 105 Oakdale Avenue in Dedham, Massachusetts, within Oakdale Square.

Key Highlights

  • 3,230‑square‑foot two‑unit duplex built in 1900
  • Owner's unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Hardwood floors, recessed lighting, multiple fireplaces, and a large family room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,860
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,157,200 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$826,571 $826.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$642,889 $642.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,230 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.2K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$82.7K $25.59/SF
− OpEx
−$24.8K −$7.68/SF
NOI
$57.9K $17.91/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,157,200
Cap Rate 7%
$826,571
Cap Rate 9%
$642,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$826.6K
$723.3K – $964.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,860 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$762.7K
$667.3K – $889.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.91M
$1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $133,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

403
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02026, MA

25,364
Population
10,648
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
10.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,463
Density / Sq Mi
$124,375
Median Household Income
$74,594
Median Earnings
$2,058
Median Rent
$630,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - As-is residential income property with one tenant-occupied unit and a fenced exterior.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 105 Oakdale Avenue Dedham, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,230‑square‑foot two‑unit duplex built in 1900; Owner's unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Hardwood floors, recessed lighting, multiple fireplaces, and a large family room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message