Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$445,000

105-107 West Garfield Street, Mount Horeb, WI 53572

Two attached residential units offer walkout lower levels, fireplaces, laundry equipment, and a one-car garage.

Property Size2,036 SF
Price / SF$218.57
Days on Market261

Property Features for 105-107 West Garfield Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,036 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex-side by side
Zoning Res
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,156

Amenities

Full, Full size windows/Exposed, Walkout to yard, Finished, Poured concrete foundatn
Natural Gas
Other
2 washers and 2 dryers
2 refrigerators, 2 dishwashers, 2 stove/ovens, 2 water softeners
2
Brick, Vinyl

Building Details

Year Built 1966
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Restaino & Associates
Listed By: Heidi Kopras · License #71284-94
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 13, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Restaino & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex contains two 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath units in a 1966 building with brick and vinyl exterior finishes. Each unit includes a brick fireplace with a new insert, a finished lower level, full-size windows, and a walkout to the yard. Lower-level amenities include a family room, half bath, and laundry area, while the property also has a poured concrete foundation and natural gas service.

The property at 105-107 West Garfield Street in Mount Horeb includes one one-car garage. Both units are currently tenant occupied, and showings require 24-hour notice. The tenant in unit 105 is scheduled to move out at the end of January, creating an owner-occupancy option within the existing duplex configuration.

The property is equipped with two washers, two dryers, two refrigerators, two dishwashers, two stove/ovens, and two water softeners. Residential zoning is identified as Res.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath units
  • Both units feature brick fireplaces with new inserts
  • Finished lower levels include family rooms, half baths, and laundry areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,684
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$373,680 $373.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$266,914 $266.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$207,600 $207.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,036 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$26.7K $13.11/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$3.93/SF
NOI
$18.7K $9.18/SF
Area
Dane County, WI
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$373,680
Cap Rate 7%
$266,914
Cap Rate 9%
$207,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$266.9K
$233.6K – $311.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.20%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$234.7K
$205.3K – $273.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,426 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$473.1K
$414.0K – $552.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,119 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

394
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53572, WI

10,549
Population
4,032
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
99.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
106
Density / Sq Mi
$104,604
Median Household Income
$55,945
Median Earnings
$1,243
Median Rent
$381,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two attached residential units offer walkout lower levels, fireplaces, laundry equipment, and a one-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 105-107 West Garfield Street Mount Horeb, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $445,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath units; Both units feature brick fireplaces with new inserts; Finished lower levels include family rooms, half baths, and laundry areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message