Search
Four-Bay Automotive Repair Facility
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1049 DEWEY AVE, Rochester, NY 14613

Operating repair shop with lifts, overhead doors, and truck-capable ceiling height.

Property Size2,576 SF
Price / SF$135.87
Days on Market55

Property Features for 1049 DEWEY AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,576 SF
Total Parking Spaces 30
Property subtype Retail
Zoning Urban Renewal District

Site & Location

Traffic Count 14,000 vehicles/day
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Service Bays 4

Amenities

overhead gas-fired radiant heat
recycled oil burner
single-phase electric
14-foot ceilings

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Year Renovated 1990
Buildings 1
Units 1
Abandoned No
Listing Agency: Hanna Commercial Real Estate Cleveland
Listed By: Paul Schiliro · License #NY 40SC0913944
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:08AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hanna Commercial Real Estate Cleveland

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property is a 2,576-square-foot automotive repair facility at 1049 Dewey Ave in Rochester. Built in 1940, it includes the land, building, equipment, four service bays, and four above-ground lifts. Two bays have 10-foot overhead doors, while the remaining two have 12-foot doors. The addition provides 14-foot ceilings for vans and trucks. Heating is provided by overhead gas-fired radiant systems and a 1,500-gallon recycled oil burner. The facility has single-phase electric service and is located within the Urban Renewal District.

The shop fronts Dewey Ave in Rochester’s Maplewood Neighborhood, with reported exposure to more than 14,000 vehicles per day. The surrounding market includes more than 70,000 people within two miles and approximately 335,000 people within five miles.

An adjacent single-family residence at 301 Birr Street is also available exclusively to the purchaser of the repair facility. The residence has three bedrooms, a kitchen, dining room, living room, and a 3-car garage.

Key Highlights

  • 2,576‑square‑foot automotive repair facility built in 1940
  • Four service bays with two 10‑foot and two 12‑foot overhead doors
  • Four above‑ground lifts: two 10,000 lb., one 12,000 lb., and one 9,000 lb.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,273
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$525,460 $525.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$375,329 $375.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$291,922 $291.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,576 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.2K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.03/SF
EGI
$37.5K $14.57/SF
− OpEx
−$11.3K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$26.3K $10.20/SF
Area
Rochester, NY
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$525,460
Cap Rate 7%
$375,329
Cap Rate 9%
$291,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$499.1K
$436.7K – $582.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.98%
Second Best
Industrial
$375.3K
$328.4K – $437.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,273 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$705.7K
$617.5K – $823.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,397 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Auto shops

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Service bays
14,000 VPD
Traffic count
Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

481
Businesses Nearby
42k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Groceries 68% Shops & Services 26% Apparel 4% Dining 2%
Price Rite Groceries
28,602 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Family Dollar Shops & Services
8,506 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Sunoco Shops & Services
2,369 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Rainbow Apparel
1,775 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Salvatore's Old Fashioned Pizzeria Dining
909 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 14613, NY

14,882
Population
6,561
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,833
Density / Sq Mi
$33,370
Median Household Income
$29,530
Median Earnings
$939
Median Rent
$108,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Rochester, NY

9.6% 2020
9.1% 2021
9% 2022
8.6% 2023
9.4% 2024
9.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Moore's Tire Sales Inc 185 Norman St, Rochester, NY 14613
  • Best Way Automotive 713 Lake Ave, Rochester, NY 14613
  • Messo auto+repair and sales 656 Lake Ave, Rochester, NY 14613
  • Mike's Auto Sales & Service Inc. 656, 340 Lake Ave, Rochester, NY 14613
  • Cheap towing 602 Driving Park Ave, Rochester, NY 14613

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Operating repair shop with lifts, overhead doors, and truck-capable ceiling height.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 1049 DEWEY AVE Rochester, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,576‑square‑foot automotive repair facility built in 1940; Four service bays with two 10‑foot and two 12‑foot overhead doors; Four above‑ground lifts: two 10,000 lb., one 12,000 lb., and one 9,000 lb.
(585) 756-7310 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message