For Sale
    • Brokers
    Mount Washington Valley Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1395 US RT 302, Bartlett, NH 03812

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $450,000

    Commercial and multi-family property in Bartlett, NH with income potential.

    Property size:
    3,173 SF
    Price / SF:
    $141/SF
    Added:
    May 15, 2024
    Days on Market:
    738
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 9:47 pm

    Property Features for 1395 US RT 302

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,173 SF
    Property subtype
    Other

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1962

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joanne Mitsiaris

    Listing agent Joanne Mitsiaris

    Listing office Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES- Conway

    Listing date May 15, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Prime Bartlett location with high visibility and excellent traffic counts in the Mount Washington Valley.
    • Turnkey restaurant space ideal for owner‑operator or investor.
    • Two spacious two‑bedroom residential units with private entrances, offering flexible rental or owner‑occupancy options.
    • Strong income potential from restaurant and residential rentals.
    • Close proximity to year‑round amenities.
    • Versatile layout suitable for restaurant, mixed‑use investment, or redevelopment.

    Overview

    This commercial and multi-family property is located in the heart of the Mount Washington Valley, in a prime Bartlett location. The property benefits from high visibility and traffic counts, and is close to Bretton Woods, Attitash, Storyland, snowmobile trails, and the Saco River. Unit 1 features a turnkey restaurant space, suitable for an owner-operator or investor. The second level includes two spacious two-bedroom residential units, each with private entrances, providing options for long-term rentals, short-term rentals, or owner occupancy. The property has a versatile layout and income potential. The property is suitable for restaurant, mixed-use investment, or redevelopment. The property contains 3,173 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $447.4K
    NOI $40,265 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $575.2K
    NOI $40,265 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $805.3K
    NOI $40,265 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $57.1k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$3.4k −$1.08
    EGI $53.7k $16.92
    − OpEx −$13.4k −$4.23
    NOI $40.3k $12.69
    3,173 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $575.2K
    $503.3K – $671.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.95%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $550.7K
    $481.9K – $642.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,552 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.57%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $792.3K
    $693.3K – $924.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $55,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -71.3046
    Latitude
    44.1032

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Commercial and multi-family property in Bartlett, NH with income potential.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 1395 US RT 302 Bartlett, NH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Bartlett location with high visibility and excellent traffic counts in the Mount Washington Valley.; Turnkey restaurant space ideal for owner‑operator or investor.; Two spacious two‑bedroom residential units with private entrances, offering flexible rental or owner‑occupancy options.