Search
Lakefront Mobile Home with Deck
For Sale
$369,500

104-276 N El Camino Real, Oceanside, CA 92058

Mobile home in a gated senior park with lake and green belt views, large deck, and picture windows.

Property Size1,440 SF
Price / SF$256.60
Days on Market61

Property Features for 104-276 N El Camino Real

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,440 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

deck
gated community
parklike setting
shed
carport
Listing Agency: First Team Real Estate
Listed By: Charlotte Colosia
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of First Team Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This lakefront mobile home offers an open floor plan designed for entertaining, with large picture windows and a kitchen that opens to a dining room and expansive living area. The bathrooms have been updated, and the home features updated paint and decor throughout. A large deck provides outdoor relaxing space with lake and green belt views. Laundry includes a washer and dryer that are described as one year old. Additional improvements include a shed in the carport and an exterior sitting arrangement.

The home is located in Laguna Vista Mobile Home Estates, a gated community described as having a parklike setting with lakes throughout. The community is reported to be close to freeway and shopping, and the beach is described as to the west by freeway.

Key Highlights

  • Lake and green belt views from a waterfront home in the gated Laguna Vista Mobile Home Estates senior park
  • Large deck for relaxing with water view
  • Open floor plan with large picture windows

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,301
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,020 $446.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$318,586 $318.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$247,789 $247.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.2K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.84/SF
EGI
$40.5K $28.16/SF
− OpEx
−$18.2K −$12.67/SF
NOI
$22.3K $15.49/SF
Area
Oceanside, CA
Vacancy
6.14%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,020
Cap Rate 7%
$318,586
Cap Rate 9%
$247,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$318.6K
$278.8K – $371.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,301 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.04%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$481.6K
$421.4K – $561.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

693
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92058, CA

45,389
Population
15,443
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
44.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,025
Density / Sq Mi
$72,479
Median Household Income
$31,347
Median Earnings
$2,583
Median Rent
$609,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Mobile home in a gated senior park with lake and green belt views, large deck, and picture windows.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 104-276 N El Camino Real Oceanside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $369,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Lake and green belt views from a waterfront home in the gated Laguna Vista Mobile Home Estates senior park; Large deck for relaxing with water view; Open floor plan with large picture windows
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message