Search
Retail Space with Private Parking
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1024 Matsonford Rd, Conshohocken, PA 19428

Commercial space offers dedicated parking and convenient access to the Norristown High Speed Line.

Property Size8,400 SF
Price / SF$250
Days on Market636

Property Features for 1024 Matsonford Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,400 SF
Total Parking Spaces 14
Property subtype RETAIL
Listing Agency: Equity CRE
Listed By: David Laiter · License #RS335869
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Dec 9, 2024 Changed: Aug 15 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Equity CRE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This retail space offers 8,400 square feet of commercial area with 14 private parking spaces. The property is positioned for access to Matsonford Station of the Norristown High Speed Line, supporting connectivity for customers, employees, and visitors.

The property is located approximately 15 miles from Philadelphia and 6 miles from King of Prussia. Its Matsonford Road location combines dedicated on-site parking with proximity to regional destinations and public transportation.

Key Highlights

  • 8,400 square feet of retail space
  • 14 private parking spaces
  • Easy access to Matsonford Station of the Norristown High Speed Line

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$101,395
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,027,900 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,448,500 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,126,611 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$151.2K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$144.8K $17.24/SF
− OpEx
−$43.5K −$5.17/SF
NOI
$101.4K $12.07/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,027,900
Cap Rate 7%
$1,448,500
Cap Rate 9%
$1,126,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$4.83M
$4.23M – $5.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $338,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

C.S. Cantlin Automotive ... Auto Repair Shop C.S. Cantlin Automotive Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Pharmacy Kitchen & Bath Showroom Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

235
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19428, PA

19,690
Population
10,032
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,697
Density / Sq Mi
$116,566
Median Household Income
$73,713
Median Earnings
$1,900
Median Rent
$445,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Commercial space offers dedicated parking and convenient access to the Norristown High Speed Line.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 1024 Matsonford Rd Conshohocken, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,400 square feet of retail space; 14 private parking spaces; Easy access to Matsonford Station of the Norristown High Speed Line
(484) 482-2550 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message