Search
Mixed-Use Property with Side Yard
New
For Sale
$1,300,000

800 FAYETTE STREET, Conshohocken, PA 19428

Corner mixed-use building with street-level commercial space, an upper apartment, off-street parking, and expansion potential subject to approvals.

Property Size5,500 SF
Days on Market4

Property Features for 800 FAYETTE STREET

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,500 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype MixedUse
Zoning Fayette Street Corridor Overlay District Zone 2

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,401

Building Details

Building Size 5,500 SF
Year Built 1890
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Noele Stinson · License #RS228300
Source: Lizclarkrealestate
Added: Sep 3 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines commercial storefront or office space at street level with a two-story residential apartment above. The building dates to 1890 and includes five off-street parking spaces, along with a large side yard that may accommodate an addition subject to applicable zoning requirements and Borough approval.

The property occupies a corner position along Fayette Street in Conshohocken and falls within Zone 2 of the Fayette Street Corridor Overlay District. Existing configuration supports separate commercial and residential components, while any future expansion, redevelopment, permitted uses, dimensional requirements, and parking compliance require independent verification with the Borough and qualified professionals.

Key Highlights

  • Street‑level commercial storefront or office space with a two‑story residential apartment above
  • Large side yard with potential for an addition, subject to zoning requirements and Borough approval
  • Five off‑street parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,307
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,486,140 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,061,529 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$825,633 $825.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$143.9K $26.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$135.1K $24.56/SF
− OpEx
−$60.8K −$11.05/SF
NOI
$74.3K $13.51/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$26.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,486,140
Cap Rate 7%
$1,061,529
Cap Rate 9%
$825,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.06M
$928.8K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,307 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Retail
$948.4K
$829.9K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.16M
$2.77M – $3.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $221,456 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Locksmith Hair Salon Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,358
Businesses Nearby
18k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 97% Beauty & Spa 3%
7-Eleven Shops & Services
7,298 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Wells Fargo Shops & Services
4,614 visits/mo 0.3 miles
PNC Bank Shops & Services
2,799 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Santander Bank Shops & Services
2,686 visits/mo 0.2 miles
My Salon Suite Beauty & Spa
450 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 19428, PA

19,690
Population
10,032
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,697
Density / Sq Mi
$116,566
Median Household Income
$73,713
Median Earnings
$1,900
Median Rent
$445,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Corner mixed-use building with street-level commercial space, an upper apartment, off-street parking, and expansion potential subject to approvals.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 800 FAYETTE STREET Conshohocken, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Street‑level commercial storefront or office space with a two‑story residential apartment above; Large side yard with potential for an addition, subject to zoning requirements and Borough approval; Five off‑street parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message