Search
Four-Unit Property with Recent Upgrades
For Sale
$359,900

102 Cemetery Street, Littlestown, PA 17340

Every unit is equipped with a stove and refrigerator.

Property Size3,256 SF
Price / SF$110.53
Days on Market169

Property Features for 102 Cemetery Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,256 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL

Additional Details

Gross Income $43,860
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,215

Amenities

No
Stove, Refrigerator
Other
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate Hanover
Listed By: Brian L Staub · License #RS289287
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Iron Valley Real Estate Hanover

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property at 102 Cemetery Street includes four separate units, each with a stove and refrigerator. Unit 102A has an updated kitchen and bathroom. The property was built in 1910 and is located in Littlestown, Pennsylvania, within residential zoning.

Major building systems have received documented improvements, including four furnaces installed in 2018 and a roof replacement with chimney reconstruction completed in 2015. The property also includes above-grade and below-grade areas and is offered as-is. Its four-unit configuration and existing residential improvements provide a straightforward multifamily asset profile.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property at 102 Cemetery Street, Littlestown, PA 17340
  • Four new furnaces installed in 2018
  • Roof replacement and chimney rebuild completed in 2015

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,019
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$300,380 $300.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$214,557 $214.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$166,878 $166.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,256 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.7K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.37/SF
EGI
$21.5K $6.59/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$1.98/SF
NOI
$15.0K $4.61/SF
Area
Adams County, PA
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$300,380
Cap Rate 7%
$214,557
Cap Rate 9%
$166,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$214.6K
$187.7K – $250.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,019 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$197.1K
$172.4K – $229.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$599.7K
$524.7K – $699.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,978 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Furniture & Home Goods Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

319
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17340, PA

11,238
Population
4,489
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
39.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
285
Density / Sq Mi
$84,858
Median Household Income
$43,271
Median Earnings
$1,179
Median Rent
$276,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Every unit is equipped with a stove and refrigerator.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 102 Cemetery Street Littlestown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $359,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property at 102 Cemetery Street, Littlestown, PA 17340; Four new furnaces installed in 2018; Roof replacement and chimney rebuild completed in 2015
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message