Search
10-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,060,000

1018 Miller St, Bakersfield, CA 93305

Uniform one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartments offer a consistent configuration for management and leasing.

Property Size3,808 SF
Price / SF$278.36
Days on Market22

Property Features for 1018 Miller St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,808 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Units

Unit Mix 10 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 10
Listing Agency: Central Valley Property Advisors
Listed By: Eric VanDenk · License #02071696
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Central Valley Property Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property at 1018 Miller St in Bakersfield comprises 10 units with a consistent one-bedroom, one-bathroom layout throughout. The uniform configuration creates a straightforward physical profile for ongoing management and maintenance.

The property is positioned in Bakersfield, California, within the Central Valley. Its all-one-bedroom unit mix provides a clearly defined residential offering for the local rental market.

Key Highlights

  • 10‑unit apartment property in Bakersfield, CA
  • All units feature a one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom layout
  • Uniform floor plan across the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,832
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,640 $916.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$654,743 $654.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$509,244 $509.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$88.7K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$83.3K $21.88/SF
− OpEx
−$37.5K −$9.85/SF
NOI
$45.8K $12.04/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,640
Cap Rate 7%
$654,743
Cap Rate 9%
$509,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$654.7K
$572.9K – $763.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,832 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.01M
$884.2K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,737 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Electrical Service Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

813
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93305, CA

38,392
Population
11,824
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,619
Density / Sq Mi
$41,290
Median Household Income
$27,936
Median Earnings
$1,065
Median Rent
$245,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Uniform one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartments offer a consistent configuration for management and leasing.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1018 Miller St Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,060,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10‑unit apartment property in Bakersfield, CA; All units feature a one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom layout; Uniform floor plan across the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message