Search
16-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,865,000

1010 Beale Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93305

Residential Income, Bakersfield, CA

Property Size11,520 SF
Lot Size0.46 Acres
Price / SF$161.89
Days on Market58

Property Features for 1010 Beale Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking features Covered
Elementary school Longfellow
Middle school Washington
High school Bakersfield
Subdivision 31
Standard status Active
APN 01429020
Size 11,520 SF
Lot size 0.46 Acres

Amenities

onsite laundry facilities
gated community

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 16
Listing Agency: Central Valley Property Advisors
Listed By: Eric VanDenk · License #02223453
Added: Jul 6 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# 202607270

Copyright © 2026 Golden Empire MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1010 Beale Avenue, this apartment property contains 16 two-bedroom, one-bathroom units across 11,520 square feet. The community occupies approximately 0.46 acres and includes gated access, onsite laundry facilities, and covered parking. Constructed in 1986, the property offers a consistent unit configuration focused on two-bedroom housing.

The asset is positioned near Downtown Bakersfield, schools, major employment centers, and transportation corridors. Its residential layout, shared amenities, and covered parking support a straightforward multifamily operating profile.

Key Highlights

  • 16 units, each configured with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • 11,520‑square‑foot apartment property on approximately 0.46 acres
  • Gated community with onsite laundry facilities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$138,652
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,773,040 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,980,743 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,540,578 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$268.2K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.1K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$252.1K $21.88/SF
− OpEx
−$113.4K −$9.85/SF
NOI
$138.7K $12.04/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,773,040
Cap Rate 7%
$1,980,743
Cap Rate 9%
$1,540,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.98M
$1.73M – $2.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,652 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.43%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.06M
$2.67M – $3.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $213,996 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Carpet & Flooring Store Locksmith Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

791
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93305, CA

38,392
Population
11,824
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,619
Density / Sq Mi
$41,290
Median Household Income
$27,936
Median Earnings
$1,065
Median Rent
$245,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Gated multifamily property with onsite laundry and covered parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1010 Beale Avenue Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,865,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16 units, each configured with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; 11,520‑square‑foot apartment property on approximately 0.46 acres; Gated community with onsite laundry facilities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message