Search
Mixed-Use Property with Garage
For Sale
$549,000

1017 Prescott Avenue, Scranton, PA 18510

Commercial Sale, Scranton, PA

Property Size7,050 SF
Lot Size0.27 Acres
Price / SF$77.87
Days on Market840

Property Features for 1017 Prescott Avenue

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C2
Rooms Basement
Parking 25
Parking features On Street
Fencing Chain Link
Basement Unfinished
Lot features Level
Elementary school district Scranton
Middle school district Scranton
High school district Scranton
Directions Petersberg Corners, Ash Street and Prescott, building at 1017 Prescott
Standard status Active
APN 14618060027
Size 7,050 SF
Lot size 0.27 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 5052

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1945
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Carpet, Tile
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: ERA One Source Realty · ERA Real Estate
Listed By: Leah Gianacopoulos · License #RS325414
Added: May 16, 2024 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:06AM
MLS# SC2596

Copyright © 2026 Greater Scranton Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This C2-zoned mixed-use property contains 7,050 square feet arranged with a large rear garage and a front residential structure holding two apartments. Accessible garage doors accommodate vehicle and equipment entry, while the apartment component provides two separate residential spaces. The property was built in 1945 and includes a basement, stucco construction, composition roofing, carpet and tile flooring, forced-air heating, and natural gas service.

Located at 1017 Prescott Avenue in Scranton, the property has public water and public sewer connections. Chain-link fencing and on-street parking are also present. The 0.27-acre parcel offers a combined commercial and residential configuration in Lackawanna County.

Key Highlights

  • 7,050‑square‑foot mixed‑use property with a large garage and two apartments
  • C2 zoning supports the property’s mixed‑use classification
  • Garage includes large doors for vehicle and equipment access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,951
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$999,020 $999.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$713,586 $713.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$555,011 $555.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,050 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.3K $8.83/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$58.8K $8.34/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$1.25/SF
NOI
$50.0K $7.09/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$8.83 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$999,020
Cap Rate 7%
$713,586
Cap Rate 9%
$555,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.02M
$892.3K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.00%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$830.6K
$726.7K – $969.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.79M
$1.57M – $2.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $125,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Pet Grooming Service Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

871
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18510, PA

14,110
Population
5,824
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,839
Density / Sq Mi
$52,500
Median Household Income
$25,282
Median Earnings
$1,040
Median Rent
$178,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - C2-zoned property combines a large garage with two apartments and public water and sewer service.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1017 Prescott Avenue Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7,050‑square‑foot mixed‑use property with a large garage and two apartments; C2 zoning supports the property’s mixed‑use classification; Garage includes large doors for vehicle and equipment access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message