For Sale
    Back to Search
    Troy Hill Three-Unit Investment Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1604 Hatteras St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    View on Map
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $299,999

    3 Unit Apartment Building, Great Location in Pittsburgh

    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $149/SF
    Added:
    Jan 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    498
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 1604 Hatteras St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Multifamily properties, Residential income homes, Residential income properties, Investment properties
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Class
    C
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres
    Occupancy
    66%

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900
    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    3
    Units
    3

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dante Abbondanza

    Listing agent Dante

    Listing office

    Listing date Jan 9, 2025

Overview

    This three-unit apartment building is located in Pittsburgh's Troy Hill neighborhood. The property includes a front duplex, currently rented with subsidized tenants, providing a consistent monthly income stream. The rear unit is a single-family home that offers privacy and rental potential, suitable for long-term tenants or short-term rentals. The building has a total size of 2000 square feet and is situated on a 0.0486-acre lot. The current occupancy rate is 66%. The property's location benefits from ongoing development in the nearby North Side, suggesting future value appreciation. This multi-family property offers established rental income and upside potential in a Pittsburgh neighborhood. The existing tenants in the duplex provide immediate cash flow, while the single-family home offers flexibility for various rental strategies. The property is an attractive investment in an improving area of Pittsburgh.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $253.1K
    NOI $22,777 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $325.4K
    NOI $22,777 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $455.5K
    NOI $22,777 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $34.8k $17.40
    − Vacancy −$2.3k −$1.13
    EGI $32.5k $16.27
    − OpEx −$9.8k −$4.88
    NOI $22.8k $11.39
    2,000 SF · lease $17.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $325.4K
    $284.7K – $379.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,777 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $301.3K
    $263.7K – $351.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,094 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $637.0K
    $557.3K – $743.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.86%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    PBL Painting And More ... Dry Wall Contractor

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -80.0082
    Latitude
    40.4725

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Multifamily property - 3 Unit Apartment Building, Great Location in Pittsburgh
    Where is this multifamily property located?
    The property is located at 1604 Hatteras St Pittsburgh, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $299,999.