Search
Turnkey Triplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$475,000
Pending

1010 Winton St, Philadelphia, PA 19148

Fully occupied triplex featuring three one-bedroom units and separate gas and electric metering.

Property Size1,800 SF
Days on Market74

Property Features for 1010 Winton St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,800 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,233

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: CG Realty, LLC
Listed By: Robert A. Gerrard · License #RS341184
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 19 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 11:49AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CG Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully occupied triplex at 1010 Winton Street includes three one-bedroom apartments, each currently tenant-occupied. The property is described as thoughtfully maintained over the years and positioned as a turnkey purchase. A practical operational feature is that all three units are separately metered for gas and electric, supporting straightforward utility management.

The building is located on a quiet residential block in South Philadelphia. The area is described as walkable to neighborhood shops, public transportation, restaurants, and other amenities. The listing also notes convenient access to Center City and major highways.

For buyers seeking rental income from day one, this configuration offers three separate one-bedroom units within a single property. For owner-occupants, the setup may support a house-hacking approach by combining personal use with rental income from the other units. With separate utility metering already in place, the property can be easier to manage from an expense-accounting standpoint while maintaining a simple three-unit structure.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied triplex built in 1915 with three 1‑bedroom apartments
  • All units are separately metered for gas and electric, supporting straightforward utility management
  • Property has three dedicated, currently occupied rental units for immediate income

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,717
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$614,340 $614.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$438,814 $438.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$341,300 $341.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.4K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$43.9K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$13.2K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$30.7K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$614,340
Cap Rate 7%
$438,814
Cap Rate 9%
$341,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$438.8K
$384.0K – $512.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$404.5K
$353.9K – $471.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Acupuncture Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,620
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19148, PA

53,976
Population
22,944
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,851
Density / Sq Mi
$80,469
Median Household Income
$50,067
Median Earnings
$1,492
Median Rent
$296,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Fully occupied triplex featuring three one-bedroom units and separate gas and electric metering.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1010 Winton St Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied triplex built in 1915 with three 1‑bedroom apartments; All units are separately metered for gas and electric, supporting straightforward utility management; Property has three dedicated, currently occupied rental units for immediate income
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message