Search
Residential Income Property with Balcony
For Sale
$409,990

101 W Mission Boulevard, Pomona, CA 91766

Pomona, CA

Property Size1,189 SF
Lot Size0.39 Acres
Price / SF$344.82
Days on Market362

Property Features for 101 W Mission Boulevard

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning POC4C-0*
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Laundry Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Lot features 0-1 Unit/ Acre, Walkstreet
View City
Elementary school district Pomona Unified
Middle school district Pomona Unified
High school district Pomona Unified
Directions In downtown Pomona on the corner of Mission Blvd and Garey Ave
Subdivision 699 - Not Defined
Standard status Active
APN 8341008045
Size 1,189 SF
Lot size 0.39 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

HOA Fee $350 Monthly

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

private balcony

Building Details

Year built 2003
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 1
Listing Agency: THE IVRI GROUP, INC.
Listed By: Andrew Becerra · License #02000952
Added: Sep 4, 2025 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06PM
MLS# CV25199138

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,189-square-foot residential income property is a condominium completed in 2003. The interior includes an open living arrangement, a practical kitchen with ample cabinetry, one bedroom, two bathrooms, a laundry room, and generous closet space. A private balcony extends the living area, while central heating and central air provide year-round climate control.

The property is served by public water and public sewer and occupies a 0.3857-acre lot. Its Pomona setting places bars, restaurants, coffee shops, and entertainment near the residence, with freeway connections and public transportation also accessible. The property is identified with POC4C-0* zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 1,189‑square‑foot condominium residence completed in 2003
  • Private balcony connected to the living area
  • Open layout with practical kitchen and ample cabinet space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,419
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$368,380 $368.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$263,129 $263.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$204,656 $204.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,189 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.0K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$33.5K $28.17/SF
− OpEx
−$15.1K −$12.67/SF
NOI
$18.4K $15.49/SF
Area
Pomona, CA
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$368,380
Cap Rate 7%
$263,129
Cap Rate 9%
$204,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$263.1K
$230.2K – $307.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,419 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$381.2K
$333.6K – $444.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,687 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

STEM Toy Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Sr22 Insurance Marketing & Advertising Dr. Ahmed A. Soboh, ... Dental Office Global Permanent Makeup Big Box & Wholesale Store Flame Broiler Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center Electrical Service Pet Grooming Service Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,133
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91766, CA

70,701
Population
20,217
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
10.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,000
Density / Sq Mi
$77,699
Median Household Income
$34,705
Median Earnings
$1,776
Median Rent
$568,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condominium residence with an open layout, updated bathroom, private balcony, and convenient access to dining, entertainment, freeways, and transit.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 101 W Mission Boulevard Pomona, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $409,990.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,189‑square‑foot condominium residence completed in 2003; Private balcony connected to the living area; Open layout with practical kitchen and ample cabinet space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message